Franchise opportunities compared

    Warabimochi Kamakura vs Wetzels Pretzels

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    $88,883 – $226,667

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 9

    Wetzels Pretzels

    $147,000 – $172,125

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not available

    Wetzels Pretzels

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    40%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Wetzels Pretzels

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    Before you compare

    • Warabimochi Kamakura figures come from its 2025 FDD and Wetzels Pretzels figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Wetzels Pretzels discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Wetzels Pretzels has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    $88,883 – $226,667
    Total $ — $88883
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 9

    Wetzels Pretzels

    $147,000 – $172,125
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Wetzels Pretzels

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    40%
    Royalty — initial subfranchise fees and royalties collected
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Wetzels Pretzels

    6%
    et-Front Bakery located within a Walmart location, the Royalty Fee may be reduced to — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Wetzels Pretzels

    1%
    he Manual. See note 2. Advertising Fund Contributions For a Non-Street-Front Bakery, — 1% — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Wetzels Pretzels

    458
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Wetzels Pretzels

    +71
    Calculated: 387 at end of 2023 → 458 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Wetzels Pretzels

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Wetzels Pretzels

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Wetzels Pretzels

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Wetzels Pretzels
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mall stores without RMU
    $837,216
    other ZELS Bakeries that operate without an RMU achieve Average Adjusted Gross Revenues of
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — NTO/transit
    $562,792
    other Adj. Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Concession truck/trailer
    43 percent
    other % of WETZEL’S PRETZELS Bakeries at or Above Average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Warabimochi Kamakura vs Wetzels Pretzels: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Warabimochi Kamakura or Wetzels Pretzels?
    Warabimochi Kamakura: $88,883 – $226,667 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 9); Wetzels Pretzels: $147,000 – $172,125 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Warabimochi Kamakura. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Warabimochi Kamakura and Wetzels Pretzels royalties compare?
    Warabimochi Kamakura: 40% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8); Wetzels Pretzels: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Warabimochi Kamakura and Wetzels Pretzels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Warabimochi Kamakura makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Wetzels Pretzels has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching