Wetzels Pretzels

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Wetzels Pretzels franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Wetzels Pretzels: The franchised business is the operation of one or more bakeries specializing in hand-rolled soft fresh-baked pretzels, hot dogs and beverages.

    Headline figures

    Wetzels Pretzels quick facts

    Is Wetzels Pretzels a franchise?
    Yes. Wetzels Pretzels offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 423 franchised and 35 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 87).
    How much does it cost to open a Wetzels Pretzels franchise?
    The Wetzels Pretzels Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $147,000 for 48 our internal construction coordinator total 12 — 147000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 47); $172,125 for funds - first 90 days 5 $10,000 $21,000 as incurred varies employees, others total 6 — 172125 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 49). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Wetzels Pretzels charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 33). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 33). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Wetzels Pretzels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Wetzels Pretzels FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 83). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Wetzels Pretzels locations are there?
    The FDD reports 458 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 87). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Wetzels Pretzels a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $147,000 (48 our internal construction coordinator TOTAL 12 — 147000); $172,125 (Funds - first 90 days 5 $10,000 $21,000 As incurred Varies Employees, others TOTAL 6 — 172125); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 10 separate groups: revenue for 166 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 24 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 21 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 42 Franchised locations; adjusted operating results for 147 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 165 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 37 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 295 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 6 Franchised locations; revenue for 36 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 32 in 2025, to 458 (United States and Puerto Rico, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Wetzels Pretzels head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • 48 our internal construction coordinator TOTAL 12 — 147000PDF p. 47$147,000
    • Funds - first 90 days 5 $10,000 $21,000 As incurred Varies Employees, others TOTAL 6 — 172125PDF p. 49$172,125

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    et-Front Bakery located within a Walmart location, the Royalty Fee may be reduced to — 6%Main ongoing fee

    62 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    10 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    166 locations

    Revenue · 166 locations

    Who is counted
    Mall stores without RMU
    Period
    837216
    Excluded
    Affiliate-owned; not openatstart; ownership changes; <27salesweeks; incomplete/unacceptable/technical reporting excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise royalty-reported adjusted gross revenues; bakery and remote-mobile sales combined where applicable; adjusted revenue not profit.

    24 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 24 locations

    Who is counted
    NTO/transit
    Period
    NTO/transit
    Excluded
    Affiliate-owned; not openatstart; ownership changes; <27salesweeks; incomplete/unacceptable/technical reporting excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise royalty-reported adjusted gross revenues; bakery and remote-mobile sales combined where applicable; adjusted revenue not profit. Entertainmentlowest printed186.559 preserved.

    21 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 21 locations

    Who is counted
    Concession truck/trailer
    Period
    Concession truck/trailer
    Excluded
    Affiliate-owned; not openatstart; ownership changes; <27salesweeks; incomplete/unacceptable/technical reporting excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise royalty-reported adjusted gross revenues; bakery and remote-mobile sales combined where applicable; adjusted revenue not profit. Entertainmentlowest printed186.559 preserved.

    42 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 42 locations

    Who is counted
    Walmart
    Period
    Walmart
    Excluded
    Affiliate-owned; not openatstart; ownership changes; <27salesweeks; incomplete/unacceptable/technical reporting excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise royalty-reported adjusted gross revenues; bakery and remote-mobile sales combined where applicable; adjusted revenue not profit. Entertainmentlowest printed186.559 preserved.

    147 locations

    Adjusted operating results · 147 locations

    Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.

    Who is counted
    Benchmark regional/outlet mall stores
    Excluded
    Fullfiscalyear stores with appropriatelyformatted P&L; ownerwagesexcludedfromlabor; otherexpensesincludesroyalties/adfees.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise royalty-reported adjusted gross revenues; bakery and remote-mobile sales combined where applicable; adjusted revenue not profit.

    165 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 165 locations

    Who is counted
    Regional malls
    Period
    Regional malls
    Excluded
    Affiliate-owned; not openatstart; ownership changes; <27salesweeks; incomplete/unacceptable/technical reporting excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise royalty-reported adjusted gross revenues; bakery and remote-mobile sales combined where applicable; adjusted revenue not profit. Entertainmentlowest printed186.559 preserved.

    37 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 37 locations

    Who is counted
    Outlet malls
    Period
    Outlet malls
    Excluded
    Affiliate-owned; not openatstart; ownership changes; <27salesweeks; incomplete/unacceptable/technical reporting excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise royalty-reported adjusted gross revenues; bakery and remote-mobile sales combined where applicable; adjusted revenue not profit. Entertainmentlowest printed186.559 preserved.

    295 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 295 locations

    Who is counted
    All franchised
    Period
    All franchised
    Excluded
    Affiliate-owned; not openatstart; ownership changes; <27salesweeks; incomplete/unacceptable/technical reporting excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise royalty-reported adjusted gross revenues; bakery and remote-mobile sales combined where applicable; adjusted revenue not profit. Entertainmentlowest printed186.559 preserved.

    6 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Entertainment centers
    Period
    Entertainment centers
    Excluded
    Affiliate-owned; not openatstart; ownership changes; <27salesweeks; incomplete/unacceptable/technical reporting excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise royalty-reported adjusted gross revenues; bakery and remote-mobile sales combined where applicable; adjusted revenue not profit. Entertainmentlowest printed186.559 preserved.

    36 locations

    Revenue · 36 locations

    Who is counted
    Mall stores with RMU
    Period
    1564026
    Excluded
    Affiliate-owned; not openatstart; ownership changes; <27salesweeks; incomplete/unacceptable/technical reporting excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise royalty-reported adjusted gross revenues; bakery and remote-mobile sales combined where applicable; adjusted revenue not profit.

    These groups are never combined. Adjusted company-owned operating results cannot be divided by franchised revenue to calculate a franchisee profit margin.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States and Puerto Rico, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87

    Net +71 outlets, 2023–2025

    0387202342620244582025+39+32

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($147,000 – $172,125) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 426 to 458 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mall stores without RMU · PDF p. 83
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — NTO/transit · PDF p. 82
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Concession truck/trailer · PDF p. 82
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Walmart · PDF p. 82
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Benchmark regional/outlet mall stores · PDF p. 85; PDF p. 86
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Regional malls · PDF p. 82
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet malls · PDF p. 82
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised · PDF p. 82
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Entertainment centers · PDF p. 82
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mall stores with RMU · PDF p. 83
    11. [11]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 87

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    194 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025total assets 2025$1,447,070
    2025equity 2025$271,057
    2025cash 2025$21,840
    2025revenue 2025$604,239
    2025net income$30,677
    2025total liabilities 2025$1,176,013
    2024revenue 2024$597,538
    2024total assets 2024$1,448,429
    2024net income-$12,556
    2024cash 2024$12,834
    2024total liabilities 2024$1,208,049
    2024equity 2024$240,380

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 82 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Lowest Adj. Gross Revenues — Entertainment centers

      “Lowest Adj. Gross Revenues 71,931 186.559 216,131 144,023 71,931 223575 81,853”

      Note: The source prints the Entertainment Center lowest adjusted gross revenue as “186.559” (PDF p.82), while adjacent values use comma thousands separators. It does not settle whether this is the reported figure or a formatting error.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Wetzels Pretzels with…

    VS