Franchise opportunities compared

    Crumbl vs Wetzels Pretzels

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Crumbl

    Not available

    Wetzels Pretzels

    $147,000 – $172,125

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Crumbl

    Not available

    Wetzels Pretzels

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Crumbl

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Wetzels Pretzels

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Wetzels Pretzels discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Crumbl: 1, Wetzels Pretzels: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Crumbl

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Wetzels Pretzels

    $147,000 – $172,125
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Crumbl

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Wetzels Pretzels

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Crumbl

    8%
    Item 6 fee — Royalt y * 1
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Wetzels Pretzels

    6%
    et-Front Bakery located within a Walmart location, the Royalty Fee may be reduced to — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Crumbl

    2%
    Item 6 fee — Marketing Fund Fee* 1,2 — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Wetzels Pretzels

    1%
    he Manual. See note 2. Advertising Fund Contributions For a Non-Street-Front Bakery, — 1% — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Crumbl

    972
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68

    Wetzels Pretzels

    458
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Crumbl

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Wetzels Pretzels

    +71
    Calculated: 387 at end of 2023 → 458 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Crumbl

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Wetzels Pretzels

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Crumbl

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Wetzels Pretzels

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Crumbl

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Wetzels Pretzels

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Crumbl
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    1,101 units
    other Year-end franchised outlets
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Wetzels Pretzels
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mall stores without RMU
    $837,216
    other ZELS Bakeries that operate without an RMU achieve Average Adjusted Gross Revenues of
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — NTO/transit
    $562,792
    other Adj. Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Concession truck/trailer
    43 percent
    other % of WETZEL’S PRETZELS Bakeries at or Above Average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Crumbl vs Wetzels Pretzels: common questions

    How do Crumbl and Wetzels Pretzels royalties compare?
    Crumbl: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Wetzels Pretzels: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Crumbl or Wetzels Pretzels?
    Crumbl: 972 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68); Wetzels Pretzels: 458 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Crumbl and Wetzels Pretzels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Crumbl has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Wetzels Pretzels has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching