Franchise opportunities compared
Window World vs Window World, Inc.
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Window World and Window World, Inc. disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Window World: 10, Window World, Inc.: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Window World, Inc. | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $123,200 – $362,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $14,950 – $362,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19 | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $75 Royalty — high per option or unit 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $0.10 Royalty low per option/unit 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 211 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78 | 211 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −1 Calculated: 212 at end of 2023 → 211 at end of 2025 | −1 Calculated: 212 at end of 2023 → 211 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2011 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Metro-market franchisee businesses, single-market reports 10,740 units other Metro-market franchisee businesses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Small-market franchisee businesses, single-market reports $3,253,942 other Small-market franchisee businesses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined-market franchisee businesses (18 franchises owned by 5 franchisees, re… $18,098,524 other Combined-market franchisee businesses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 +7 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 71 Small-market businesses $9,918,826 other Small-market gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 55 Medium-market businesses $303,062,689 other Medium-market gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 44 Large-market businesses $15,798,384 other Large-market gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Window World vs Window World, Inc.: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Window World or Window World, Inc.?
- Window World: $123,200 – $362,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Window World, Inc.: $14,950 – $362,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Window World, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Window World and Window World, Inc. royalties compare?
- Window World: $75 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20); Window World, Inc.: $0.10 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Window World or Window World, Inc.?
- Window World: 211 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78); Window World, Inc.: 211 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Window World and Window World, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Window World has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; Window World, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
