Franchise opportunities compared
Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC vs Zoomin Groomin
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC: 6, Zoomin Groomin: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC | Zoomin Groomin |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $181,558 – $294,936 Total Investment: $181,558 $294,936 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33 | $64,974 – $205,400 Total initial investment — low estimate $64974 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.50 Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $125 Royalty Fee — $125 weekly minimum subject to 8% of Gross Revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $2.00 Advertising Fund Contribution — 2% of previous week's Gross Revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 101 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80 | 257 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +60 Calculated: 41 at end of 2023 → 101 at end of 2025 | +187 Calculated: 70 at end of 2023 → 257 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2018 From a verified franchisor listing | 2006 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchisee and company-owned outlet operations $5,841,026 other Systemwide gross revenue 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 74 franchise territories operated by 46 franchisees during full 2025 fiscal year $10,660,493 other Top 25% Aggregate gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 74 franchise territories operated by 46 franchisees during full 2025 fiscal year $214,062 other 2nd Quartile Average gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet) $232,998 other Top third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet) $171,729 other Middle third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet) $109,364 other Bottom third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

