Augusta Business
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Augusta Business franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Augusta Lawn Care franchises operate lawn care businesses under the Augusta Lawn Care name. The FDD describes a service business operated by franchisees; the listed brand materials identify lawn care as the core service.
Headline figures
Augusta Business quick facts
- Is Augusta Business a franchise?
- Yes. Augusta Business offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 163 franchised and 2 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 38).
- How much does it cost to open an Augusta Business franchise?
- The Augusta Business Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $50,000–$150,000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Augusta Business initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee is $24,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Details
- What ongoing fees does Augusta Business charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $600 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Augusta Business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Augusta Business FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 36). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Augusta Business locations are there?
- The FDD reports 165 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 38). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Augusta Business a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 lists every recurring fee beyond royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $50,000 – $150,000 in the 2025 FDD (Item 7).
- 2Item 19 covers 19 separate groups: revenue for 22 locations; revenue for 98 locations; revenue for 5 locations; revenue for 5 locations; revenue for 98 locations; revenue for 45 locations; revenue for 4 locations; revenue for 22 locations; revenue for 4 locations; revenue for 45 locations; revenue for 4 locations; revenue for 22 locations; revenue for 4 locations; revenue for 4 locations; revenue for 22 locations; revenue for 4 locations; revenue for 22 locations; revenue for 20 locations; revenue for 5 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 23 in 2024, to 165 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Augusta Business head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Continuing Service Royalty — year 1Main ongoing fee
14 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
19 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
22 locations
Revenue · 22 locations
- Who is counted
- Full-time franchisee locations open from January 1 through December 31, 2024, with no interruption or transfer; Bottom 50% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024
- Period
- Bottom 50% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024, 2024
- Excluded
- Full-time locations; bottom 50% by revenue; no interruption or ownership transfer.
- Method
- Reported franchisee results; unaudited; 2024 calendar year
98 locations
Revenue · 98 locations
- Who is counted
- Full-time franchisee locations open from January 1 through December 31, 2024, with no interruption or transfer; All Locations
- Period
- All Locations, 2024
- Excluded
- All full-time franchisees operating for the entire 2024 calendar year; converted existing lawn care businesses included.
- Method
- Reported franchisee results; unaudited; 2024 calendar year
5 locations
Revenue · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Top 25% of part-time franchisee locations open two years prior to 2024 starting with no full-time business; 2024 revenue metric
- Period
- part-time Top 25% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024 Starting with No Full Time Business, 2024
- Excluded
- Table describes 2024 part-time franchisees; the full-time business exclusion applies to top/bottom cohorts.
- Method
- Franchisee-reported results; unaudited
5 locations
Revenue · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom 25% of part-time franchisee locations open two years prior to 2024 starting with no full-time business; 2024
- Period
- part-time Bottom 25% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024 Starting with No Full Time Business, 2024
- Excluded
- Table describes 2024 part-time franchisees; the full-time business exclusion applies to top/bottom cohorts.
- Method
- Franchisee-reported results; unaudited
98 locations
Revenue · 98 locations
- Who is counted
- Full-time franchisee locations operated for the entire 2024 calendar year; All Locations
- Period
- All Locations, 2024
- Excluded
- All full-time franchisees operating for the entire 2024 calendar year; converted existing lawn care businesses included.
- Method
- Reported franchisee results; unaudited; 2024 calendar year
45 locations
Revenue · 45 locations
- Who is counted
- Full-time franchisee locations operated for the entire 2024 calendar year; All Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024
- Period
- All Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024, 2024
- Excluded
- Full-time locations meeting the stated two-year opening condition; no interruption or ownership transfer.
- Method
- Reported franchisee results; unaudited; 2024 calendar year
4 locations
Revenue · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Full-time franchisee locations operated for the entire 2024 calendar year; Top 10% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024
- Period
- Top 10% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024, 2024
- Excluded
- Full-time locations; top 10% by revenue; no interruption or ownership transfer.
- Method
- Reported franchisee results; unaudited; 2024 calendar year
22 locations
Revenue · 22 locations
- Who is counted
- Full-time franchisee locations operated for the entire 2024 calendar year; Top 50% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024
- Period
- Top 50% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024, 2024
- Excluded
- Full-time locations; top 50% by revenue; no interruption or ownership transfer.
- Method
- Reported franchisee results; unaudited; 2024 calendar year
4 locations
Revenue · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Full-time franchisee locations operated for the entire 2024 calendar year; Bottom 10% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024
- Period
- Bottom 10% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024, 2024
- Excluded
- Full-time locations; bottom 10% by revenue; no interruption or ownership transfer.
- Method
- Reported franchisee results; unaudited; 2024 calendar year
45 locations
Revenue · 45 locations
- Who is counted
- Full-time franchisee locations open from January 1 through December 31, 2024, with no interruption or transfer; All Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024
- Period
- All Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024, 2024
- Excluded
- Full-time locations meeting the stated two-year opening condition; no interruption or ownership transfer.
- Method
- Reported franchisee results; unaudited; 2024 calendar year
4 locations
Revenue · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Full-time franchisee locations open from January 1 through December 31, 2024, with no interruption or transfer; Top 10% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024
- Period
- Top 10% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024, 2024
- Excluded
- Full-time locations; top 10% by revenue; no interruption or ownership transfer.
- Method
- Reported franchisee results; unaudited; 2024 calendar year
22 locations
Revenue · 22 locations
- Who is counted
- Full-time franchisee locations open from January 1 through December 31, 2024, with no interruption or transfer; Top 50% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024
- Period
- Top 50% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024, 2024
- Excluded
- Full-time locations; top 50% by revenue; no interruption or ownership transfer.
- Method
- Reported franchisee results; unaudited; 2024 calendar year
4 locations
Revenue · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Full-time franchisee locations open from January 1 through December 31, 2024, with no interruption or transfer; Bottom 10% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024
- Period
- Bottom 10% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024, 2024
- Excluded
- Full-time locations; bottom 10% by revenue; no interruption or ownership transfer.
- Method
- Reported franchisee results; unaudited; 2024 calendar year
4 locations
Revenue · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Full-time franchisee locations operated throughout 2024; Top 10% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024
- Period
- Top 10% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024, 2024
- Excluded
- Full-time locations; top 10% by revenue; no interruption or ownership transfer.
- Method
- Reported franchisee results; unaudited; 2024 calendar year
22 locations
Revenue · 22 locations
- Who is counted
- Full-time franchisee locations operated throughout 2024; Top 50% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024
- Period
- Top 50% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024, 2024
- Excluded
- Full-time locations; top 50% by revenue; no interruption or ownership transfer.
- Method
- Reported franchisee results; unaudited; 2024 calendar year
4 locations
Revenue · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Full-time franchisee locations operated throughout 2024; Bottom 10% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024
- Period
- Bottom 10% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024, 2024
- Excluded
- Full-time locations; bottom 10% by revenue; no interruption or ownership transfer.
- Method
- Reported franchisee results; unaudited; 2024 calendar year
22 locations
Revenue · 22 locations
- Who is counted
- Full-time franchisee locations operated throughout 2024; Bottom 50% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024
- Period
- Bottom 50% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024, 2024
- Excluded
- Full-time locations; bottom 50% by revenue; no interruption or ownership transfer.
- Method
- Reported franchisee results; unaudited; 2024 calendar year
20 locations
Revenue · 20 locations
- Who is counted
- Part-time franchisee locations open two years prior to 2024 starting with no full-time business; 2024 revenue metric
- Period
- part-time All Locations, 2024
- Excluded
- Table describes 2024 part-time franchisees; the full-time business exclusion applies to top/bottom cohorts.
- Method
- Franchisee-reported results; unaudited
5 locations
Revenue · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom 25% of part-time franchisee locations open two years prior to 2024 starting with no full-time business; 2024 revenue metric
- Period
- part-time Bottom 25% Locations Open Two Years Prior to 2024 Starting with No Full Time Business, 2024
- Excluded
- Table describes 2024 part-time franchisees; the full-time business exclusion applies to top/bottom cohorts.
- Method
- Franchisee-reported results; unaudited
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38
Net +59 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($50,000 – $150,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 142 to 165 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 15
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisee locations open from January 1 through December 31, 2024, w… · PDF p. 36
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisee locations open from January 1 through December 31, 2024, w… · PDF p. 36
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of part-time franchisee locations open two years prior to 2024 starting… · PDF p. 37
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25% of part-time franchisee locations open two years prior to 2024 start… · PDF p. 37
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisee locations operated for the entire 2024 calendar year; All… · PDF p. 36
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisee locations operated for the entire 2024 calendar year; All… · PDF p. 36
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisee locations operated for the entire 2024 calendar year; Top… · PDF p. 36
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisee locations operated for the entire 2024 calendar year; Top… · PDF p. 36
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisee locations operated for the entire 2024 calendar year; Bott… · PDF p. 36
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisee locations open from January 1 through December 31, 2024, w… · PDF p. 36
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisee locations open from January 1 through December 31, 2024, w… · PDF p. 36
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisee locations open from January 1 through December 31, 2024, w… · PDF p. 36
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisee locations open from January 1 through December 31, 2024, w… · PDF p. 36
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisee locations operated throughout 2024; Top 10% Locations Open… · PDF p. 36
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisee locations operated throughout 2024; Top 50% Locations Open… · PDF p. 36
- [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisee locations operated throughout 2024; Bottom 10% Locations O… · PDF p. 36
- [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisee locations operated throughout 2024; Bottom 50% Locations O… · PDF p. 36
- [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part-time franchisee locations open two years prior to 2024 starting with no fu… · PDF p. 37
- [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25% of part-time franchisee locations open two years prior to 2024 start… · PDF p. 37
- [22]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 38
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 20 · PDF p. 38 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Franchised 2022: 63 → 98
“Franchised 2022 6 3 98 +3 5”
Note: The supplied excerpt does not establish the cited Table 1 systemwide row.
Item 20 · PDF p. 38 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Franchised 2023: 98 → 135
“2023 98 135 +37”
Note: The supplied excerpt does not establish the cited Table 1 systemwide row.
Item 20 · PDF p. 38 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Company-Owned 2023: 8 → 7
“2023 8 7 - 1”
Note: The supplied excerpt does not establish the cited Table 1 systemwide row.
Item 20 · PDF p. 38 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Company-Owned 2022: 3 → 8
“Company - Owned 2022 3 8 +5”
Note: The supplied excerpt does not establish the cited Table 1 systemwide row.
Item 20 · PDF p. 38 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Company-Owned 2024: 7 → 2
“2024 7 2 - 5”
Note: The supplied excerpt does not establish the cited Table 1 systemwide row.
Item 20 · PDF p. 38 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Franchised 2024: 135 → 163
“2024 135 163 +28”
Note: The supplied excerpt does not establish the cited Table 1 systemwide row.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Augusta Business with…
Compare Augusta Business with…



