COOL BINZ

    Cool Binz International, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching COOL BINZ franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2023
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Ann Arbor, MI United States
    Source: franchise.org

    COOL BINZ: Leasing portable storage containers, devices and equipment, including climate-controlled and non-climate-controlled storage containers, mobile offices, mobile refrigeration units and freezers.

    Headline figures

    COOL BINZ quick facts

    Is COOL BINZ a franchise?
    Yes. COOL BINZ offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 9 franchised and 1 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 58).
    How much does it cost to open a COOL BINZ franchise?
    The COOL BINZ Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $889,180–$1,109,015 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the COOL BINZ initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $59,900 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does COOL BINZ charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 8% · percentage of Gross Sales, or 9% of applicable Minimum Monthly Gross Sales Requirement, whichever is higher (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% · percentage of Gross Sales (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does COOL BINZ disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The COOL BINZ FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 57). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many COOL BINZ locations are there?
    The FDD reports 10 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 58). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is COOL BINZ a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $889,180 – $1,109,015 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: other measures for franchised locations; other measures for company-owned locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 4 in 2025, to 10 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    COOL BINZ head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    26 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    The below chart contains historical rental information from January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 (the “Measurement Period”), achieved by our franchisee in Athens, GA, which opened in 2024, and operates in three (3) territories.
    Period
    January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025
    Excluded
    Excluded from this Item 19 are any units that were not open and operating during the full Measurement Period, which includes six (6) franchise territories operated by two (2) franchisees that opened during 2025, and two (2) affiliate-owned locations that closed in 2025.
    Method
    The “Average Rental Rate” was calculated from each Bins’ average rental rate in 2025.

    Company-owned locations

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    The below chart contains historical rental information from January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 (the “Measurement Period”), achieved by our affiliated-owned location in Naples, FL, which has been open and operating since 2017.
    Period
    January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025
    Excluded
    Excluded from this Item 19 are any units that were not open and operating during the full Measurement Period, which includes six (6) franchise territories operated by two (2) franchisees that opened during 2025, and two (2) affiliate-owned locations that closed in 2025.
    Method
    The “Average Rental Rate” was calculated from each Bins’ average rental rate in 2025.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58

    Net +7 outlets, 2023–2025

    03202362024102025+3+4

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($889,180 – $1,109,015) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 6 to 10 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    3. [3]Item 19 — Franchised locations — other measures · PDF p. 57
    4. [4]Item 19 — Company-owned locations — other measures · PDF p. 56
    5. [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 58

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 38 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Computer system cost high estimate: Between $3,000 and $5,000

      “We estimate the cost of the computer system to be between $3,000 and $5,000.”

      Note: Source range is "between $3,000 and $5,000", not a high estimate range; upper endpoint $5,000. Page: null.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare COOL BINZ with…

    VS