
Maid Right
Maid Right, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
- Franchising since
- 2014 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Charlottesville, VA United States Source: franchise.org
Maid Right franchise specializes in residential cleaning services, offering customers reliable and professional house cleaning solutions with a focus on quality
Headline figures
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $147,100 – $218,500 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 includes reviewed figures, but which locations they cover is not recorded yet.
- 3Outlets grew by 4 in 2025, to 39 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltyMain ongoing fee
14 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures
- Period
- 2025 fiscal year
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
Net −5 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($147,100 – $218,500) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 35 to 39 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 18
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 42; PDF p. 43
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 44
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing
Territory & operations
40 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Bankruptcy disclosure
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 12 · PDF p. 40 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Territory definition: Delineated by ZIP codes; 50,000 to 80,000 single-family dwellings
“Your Protected Territory will be delineated by zip codes and will consist of a geographic area containing not less than 50,000 to 80,000 single family dwellings.”
Note: Source says "not less than 50,000 to 80,000 single family dwellings", not a bounded range; page: null.
Item 15 · PDF p. 44 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Personal operation requirement: Owner need not personally operate if an approved Designated Manager provides direct, on-premises, full-time supervision
“Your Business must always be under the direct, “on-premises”, full-time supervision of a Designated Manager, which is you if you are an individual, or is an individual you select if you are a business entity.”
Note: Source requires individual franchisees themselves to be designated managers; selecting another manager is allowed for business entities.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.





