Rivali Paint Protection
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Rivali Paint Protection franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Rivali Paint Protection franchise specializes in automotive paint protection services, offering ceramic coatings and protective films to preserve vehicle finish
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Rivali Paint Protection franchise?
- The Rivali Paint Protection Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $209,100 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 12). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Rivali Paint Protection initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee is $39,500 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 8). Details
- What ongoing fees does Rivali Paint Protection charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 9). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Rivali Paint Protection disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Rivali Paint Protection FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 41). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Rivali Paint Protection locations are there?
- The FDD reports 1 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 44). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $209,100 in the 2025 FDD (Item 7).
- 2Item 19 reports adjusted operating results for 1 Franchised locations.
- 3Outlets held steady in 2024, to 1 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty percentage subject to weekly minimumMain ongoing fee
15 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 1 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Marina Del Rey California franchised location
- Excluded
- Adjusted Gross Sales excludes refunds and chargebacks. Non-recurring extraordinary acquisition-related costs omitted; promotion fund not established.
- Method
- Unaudited GAAP financial statements; royalty and local marketing costs hypothetical; Net Income defined as EBITDA
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
Net +0 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($209,100) vary most by market, and why?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 1 to 1 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 12
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 8
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 41
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 44
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.





