Ziebart

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Ziebart franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    1962
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Troy, MI United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Ziebart franchise specializes in automotive protection services, including rust proofing, paint protection, window tinting, and detailing solutions for vehicle

    Headline figures

    Ziebart quick facts

    Is Ziebart a franchise?
    Yes. Ziebart offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 80 franchised and 12 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 71).
    How much does it cost to open a Ziebart franchise?
    The Ziebart Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $450,100–$924,000 for estimated total investment, low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $425,100–$899,000 for qualified veteran total estimated investment, low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Ziebart initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $45,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Ziebart charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Ziebart disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Ziebart FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 63). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Ziebart locations are there?
    The FDD reports 92 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 71). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Ziebart a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $450,100 – $924,000 (Estimated total investment, low); $425,100 – $899,000 (Qualified veteran total estimated investment, low); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 10 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 80 franchised and company/affiliate-owned locations; revenue and other measures for 40 franchised and company/affiliate-owned locations; revenue and other measures for 5 franchisee-operated locations; revenue and other measures for 40 franchised and company/affiliate-owned locations; revenue and other measures for 4 franchisee-operated stores; revenue and other measures for 4 franchisee-operated stores; revenue and other measures for 4 franchisee-operated locations; other measures for 5 franchisee-operated stores; other measures for 40 franchised and company/affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 40 franchised and company/affiliate-owned locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 4 in 2025, to 92 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.

    • Qualified veteran total estimated investment, lowPDF p. 24$425,100 – $899,000
    • Estimated total investment, lowPDF p. 23$450,100 – $924,000
    • Veteran multi-unit total investment, lowMulti-unitPDF p. 25$470,100 – $944,000
    • Total estimated multi-unit investment, lowMulti-unitPDF p. 25$495,100

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty percentage, Note A productsMain ongoing fee

    38 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    10 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 80 locations

    Who is counted
    Part A: mature full-production Ziebart Stores reporting full-year gross sales
    Excluded
    5 stores open less than two full years and 7 limited-service or product-sales-only stores excluded
    Method
    Unaudited management representation based on franchisee-reported gross sales

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 40 locations

    Who is counted
    Top-performing 50% of Part A stores, ranked by average Gross Sales
    Excluded
    5 stores open less than two full years and 7 limited-service or product-sales-only stores excluded
    Method
    Unaudited management representation based on franchisee-reported gross sales

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 5 locations

    Who is counted
    Part B: new Ziebart Stores’ annual gross-sales ramp by operating year
    Excluded
    4 of 9 stores excluded because not open and operating at least one full year
    Method
    Unaudited management representation based on franchisee-reported gross sales

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 40 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom-performing 50% of Part A stores, ranked by average Gross Sales
    Excluded
    5 stores open less than two full years and 7 limited-service or product-sales-only stores excluded
    Method
    Unaudited management representation based on franchisee-reported gross sales

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    Year 2 of Part B annual Gross Sales ramp; 4 stores reported
    Excluded
    4 of 9 stores excluded because not open and operating at least one full year
    Method
    Unaudited management representation based on franchisee-reported gross sales

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    Year 3 of Part B annual Gross Sales ramp; 4 stores reported
    Excluded
    4 of 9 stores excluded because not open and operating at least one full year
    Method
    Unaudited management representation based on franchisee-reported gross sales

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    Year 4 of Part B annual Gross Sales ramp; 4 stores reported
    Excluded
    4 of 9 stores excluded because not open and operating at least one full year
    Method
    Unaudited management representation based on franchisee-reported gross sales

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 5 locations

    Who is counted
    Year 1 of Part B annual Gross Sales ramp; 5 stores reported
    Excluded
    4 of 9 stores excluded for not open at least one full year
    Method
    Unaudited management representation based on franchisee-reported Gross Sales

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 40 locations

    Who is counted
    Top-performing 50% of Part A stores
    Excluded
    5 stores open less than two full years and 7 limited-service or product-sales-only stores excluded
    Method
    Unaudited management representation based on franchisee-reported gross sales

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 40 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom-performing 50% of Part A stores
    Excluded
    5 stores open less than two full years and 7 limited-service or product-sales-only stores excluded
    Method
    Unaudited management representation based on franchisee-reported gross sales

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71

    Net −4 outlets, 2023–2025

    09620239620249220250−4

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($425,100 – $924,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 96 to 92 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part A: mature full-production Ziebart Stores reporting full-year gross sales · PDF p. 63
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top-performing 50% of Part A stores, ranked by average Gross Sales · PDF p. 63; PDF p. 64
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part B: new Ziebart Stores’ annual gross-sales ramp by operating year · PDF p. 65
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom-performing 50% of Part A stores, ranked by average Gross Sales · PDF p. 63; PDF p. 64
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Year 2 of Part B annual Gross Sales ramp; 4 stores reported · PDF p. 65
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Year 3 of Part B annual Gross Sales ramp; 4 stores reported · PDF p. 65
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Year 4 of Part B annual Gross Sales ramp; 4 stores reported · PDF p. 65
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Year 1 of Part B annual Gross Sales ramp; 5 stores reported · PDF p. 65
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top-performing 50% of Part A stores · PDF p. 63
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom-performing 50% of Part A stores · PDF p. 63
    12. [12]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 71

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    100 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    20252025 total net sales$20,873,436
    20252025 year-end totalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$8,766,135
    20252025 year-end totalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,741,559
    20252025 year-end stockholder's$6,024,576
    20252025 operating income$4,407,253
    20252025 consolidated net income$4,367,007
    20242024 year-end stockholder's$6,151,329
    20242024 year-end totalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$8,044,522
    20242024 year-end totalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,893,193
    20242024 total net sales$19,738,467
    20242024 operating income$3,582,774
    20242024 consolidated net income$3,676,835
    20232023 year-end totalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,743,816
    20232023 year-end totalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$8,472,705
    20232023 year-end stockholder's$5,728,889
    20232023 total net sales$19,726,692
    20232023 operating income$3,483,146
    20232023 consolidated net income$3,548,455

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.