Franchise opportunities compared

    Filtershine USA LLC vs Ziebart

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Filtershine USA LLC figures come from its 2025 FDD and Ziebart figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Ziebart discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Ziebart has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureFiltershine USA LLCZiebart
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $195,000 – $275,000
    Estimated total investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1
    $425,100 – $924,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5% · Percent of Gross Sales
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    5%
    Royalty percentage, Note A products
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1% of gross sales
    Marketing Fund Contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    2%
    Marketing fund contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    28
    Outlets at end of 2026
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    92
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +16
    Calculated: 12 at end of 2024 → 28 at end of 2026
    −4
    Calculated: 96 at end of 2023 → 92 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    First offering of franchises; no specific year stated
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    1962
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Organized in December 2023
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    No reviewed Item 19 figures
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part A: mature full-production Ziebart Stores reporting full-year gross sales
    $1,414,150
    other Part A average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top-performing 50% of Part A stores, ranked by average Gross Sales
    $2,199,003
    other Part A top 50% average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part B: new Ziebart Stores’ annual gross-sales ramp by operating year
    $805,537
    other Part B Year 1 highest gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Filtershine USA LLC vs Ziebart: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Filtershine USA LLC or Ziebart?
    Filtershine USA LLC: $195,000 – $275,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1); Ziebart: $425,100 – $924,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Filtershine USA LLC. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Filtershine USA LLC and Ziebart royalties compare?
    Filtershine USA LLC: 5% · Percent of Gross Sales (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Ziebart: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Filtershine USA LLC or Ziebart?
    Filtershine USA LLC: 28 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58); Ziebart: 92 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Filtershine USA LLC and Ziebart disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Filtershine USA LLC has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Ziebart has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures