Franchise opportunities compared

    Filtershine USA LLC vs TINT WORLD

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Filtershine USA LLC figures come from its 2025 FDD and TINT WORLD figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • TINT WORLD discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only TINT WORLD has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureFiltershine USA LLCTINT WORLD
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $195,000 – $275,000
    Estimated total investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1
    $249,950 – $264,950
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $49,950
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5% · Percent of Gross Sales
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    6%
    Royalty Fee percentage
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1% of gross sales
    Marketing Fund Contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    $500
    Mobile Services advertising weekly base
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    28
    Outlets at end of 2026
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +16
    Calculated: 12 at end of 2024 → 28 at end of 2026
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    First offering of franchises; no specific year stated
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    2007
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Organized in December 2023
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    No reviewed Item 19 figures
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. Franchise Centers open two or more full Calendar Years; data for entire 20…
    $105
    other Centers operating two or more full Calendar Years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% Centers
    $52
    other Table 1-C Bottom 50% Centers sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Average: All Centers
    $105
    other Table 1-B Average: All Centers sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +53 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Filtershine USA LLC vs TINT WORLD: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Filtershine USA LLC or TINT WORLD?
    Filtershine USA LLC: $195,000 – $275,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1); TINT WORLD: $249,950 – $264,950 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Filtershine USA LLC. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Filtershine USA LLC and TINT WORLD royalties compare?
    Filtershine USA LLC: 5% · Percent of Gross Sales (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); TINT WORLD: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Filtershine USA LLC and TINT WORLD disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Filtershine USA LLC has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; TINT WORLD has reviewed Item 19 figures for 56 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures