Franchise opportunities compared

    RealClean Aircraft Detailing vs TINT WORLD

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    RealClean Aircraft Detailing

    $228,641 – $414,419

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    TINT WORLD

    $249,950 – $264,950

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    RealClean Aircraft Detailing

    $56,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 6

    TINT WORLD

    $49,950

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    RealClean Aircraft Detailing

    7.5% · percent of Gross Sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    TINT WORLD

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • RealClean Aircraft Detailing and TINT WORLD disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (RealClean Aircraft Detailing: 2, TINT WORLD: 56). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    RealClean Aircraft Detailing

    $228,641 – $414,419
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    TINT WORLD

    $249,950 – $264,950
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    RealClean Aircraft Detailing

    $56,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 6

    TINT WORLD

    $49,950
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    RealClean Aircraft Detailing

    7.5% · percent of Gross Sales
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    TINT WORLD

    6%
    Royalty Fee percentage
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    RealClean Aircraft Detailing

    $7,500
    One-Time Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    TINT WORLD

    $500
    Mobile Services advertising weekly base
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    RealClean Aircraft Detailing

    2
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50

    TINT WORLD

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    RealClean Aircraft Detailing

    +0
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 2 at end of 2024

    TINT WORLD

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    RealClean Aircraft Detailing

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    TINT WORLD

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    RealClean Aircraft Detailing

    2024
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    TINT WORLD

    2007
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    RealClean Aircraft Detailing

    2024
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    TINT WORLD

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    RealClean Aircraft Detailing
    Company-owned (1 locations) — costs and other measures and profit
    $386,833
    other Total Income Less Total Cost of Goods Sold and Total SG&A / Disclosed Expenses
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Company-owned (1 locations) — other measures
    $2,988
    mean ticket price
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    TINT WORLD
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. Franchise Centers open two or more full Calendar Years; data for entire 20…
    $105
    other Centers operating two or more full Calendar Years
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% Centers
    $52
    other Table 1-C Bottom 50% Centers sample size
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Average: All Centers
    $105
    other Table 1-B Average: All Centers sample size
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +53 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    RealClean Aircraft Detailing vs TINT WORLD: common questions

    Which costs less to open, RealClean Aircraft Detailing or TINT WORLD?
    RealClean Aircraft Detailing: $228,641 – $414,419 (2026 FDD · Item 7); TINT WORLD: $249,950 – $264,950 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for RealClean Aircraft Detailing. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do RealClean Aircraft Detailing and TINT WORLD royalties compare?
    RealClean Aircraft Detailing: 7.5% · percent of Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9); TINT WORLD: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do RealClean Aircraft Detailing and TINT WORLD disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    RealClean Aircraft Detailing has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; TINT WORLD has reviewed Item 19 figures for 56 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching