
RealClean Aircraft Detailing
RealClean Franchisor, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
RealClean Aircraft Detailing franchise specializes in professional aircraft cleaning and detailing services for private jets, commercial aircraft, and aviation
Headline figures
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $228,641 – $414,419 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: costs and other measures and profit for 1 company-owned locations; other measures for 1 company-owned locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets held steady in 2024, to 2 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Tier 2PDF p. 31$228,641 – $414,419
- Tier 1PDF p. 29$235,641 – $414,419
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 6
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee
29 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.
Company-owned locations
Costs, profit and other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- affiliate, Aircraft Detailing, LLC d/b/a RealClean Aircraft Detailing, serving airports in the Chicagoland, Quad Cities, and Moline, Illinois area
- Period
- January - December 2024
- Excluded
- In 2024, Total Income excluded $21,360.00 from Leather Re-Dye.
- Method
- Calculated by subtracting Total Cost of Goods Sold and Total SG&A / Disclosed Expenses from Total Income; the FDD states this is the same as Net Profit.
Company-owned locations
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- services rendered by the affiliate
- Period
- 2024 calendar year
- Method
- Ticket prices accumulated for services rendered.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
Net +0 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($228,641 – $414,419) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 2 to 2 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 6
- [2]Item 19 — Company-owned (1 locations) — costs and other measures and profit · PDF p. 47; PDF p. 48; PDF p. 54; PDF p. 46; PDF p. 53
- [3]Item 19 — Company-owned (1 locations) — other measures · PDF p. 47; PDF p. 48
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 50
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Total litigation cases
Bankruptcy disclosure
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 3 · PDF p. 11 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Total litigation cases: 0
“No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.”
Note: Source says no litigation disclosure required; it does not state total cases: 0.
Item 5 · PDF p. 8 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Opening Equipment Package
“you must purchase from us, our affiliate, or a third-party approved supplier, a vehicle, a vehicle graphics package, miscellaneous equipment, and an inventory of cleaning supplies for a total of between $24,035 and $169,613”
Note: Equipment package and range are not stated in the provided source.
Item 5 · PDF p. 8 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Software Implementation Assistance Fee
“Prior to opening, you must pay us a Software Implementation Assistance Fee of $2,500”
Note: Fee is not stated in the provided source.
Item 5 · PDF p. 8 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: One-Time Brand Fund Contribution
“Prior to opening, you must pay us a One-Time Brand Fund Contribution of $7,500 per territory.”
Note: Contribution is not stated in the provided source.
Item 5 · PDF p. 8 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Custom Marketing & Services Activation Fee
“Prior to opening, you must pay us a Custom Marketing and Services Activation Fee of $5,000”
Note: Fee is not stated in the provided source.
Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Special support fee (per day, plus expenses)
“Currently, $500 per day.”
Note: Special support fee and $500 per day are absent from supplied source.
Item 6 · PDF p. 17 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Customer Review Non-Compliance Fee (per week of non-compliance)
“Customer Review Non-Compliance Fee $90 - $250”
Note: Source states $90-$250 as incurred, not per week.
Item 6 · PDF p. 10 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Local Marketing (Ongoing) (greater of $3,000 for the first Territory or 5% of Gross Sales, plus $1,000 per additional territory, per month)
“Local Marketing (Ongoing) The greater of $3,000 for the first Territory or 5% of Gross Sales (plus $1,000 per additional territory) per month.”
Note: Provided source excerpt omits the Local Marketing (Ongoing) row.
Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Special evaluation fee (plus reimbursement of actual costs)
“Currently $600, plus reimbursement of our actual costs.”
Note: Special evaluation fee and $600 are absent from supplied source.
Item 6 · PDF p. 20 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: National Accounts fee (percent of National Account Revenue)
“National Accounts fee Up to 5% of National Account Revenue (currently, 0%)”
Note: National Accounts fee and 5% are absent from supplied source.
Item 7 · PDF p. 29 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Total — Tier 1
“Total 15 $235,641 $414,419”
Note: Source does not state Tier 1 total investment of $235,641 to $414,419.
Item 7 · PDF p. 28 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Initial Franchise Fee — Tier 1
“Initial Franchise Fee 1 $56,500 $56,500”
Note: Item 7 table with Initial Franchise Fee Tier 1 is absent.
Item 7 · PDF p. 31 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Total — Tier 2
“Total 15 $228,641 $414,419”
Note: Source does not state Tier 2 total investment of $228,641 to $414,419.
Item 7 · PDF p. 28 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Grand Opening Advertising — Tier 1
“Grand Opening Advertising 3 $16,000 $16,000”
Note: Item 7 table with Grand Opening Advertising is absent.
Item 7 · PDF p. 29 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Additional funds (for first 3 months) — Tier 1
“Additional funds (for first 3 months) 14 $80,000 $80,000”
Note: Source does not state Additional funds for first 3 months or $80,000.
Item 7 · PDF p. 30 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Initial Franchise Fee — Tier 2
“Initial Franchise Fee 1 $49,500 $56,500”
Note: Source does not state Tier 2 Initial Franchise Fee of $49,500 to $56,500.
Item 7 · PDF p. 29 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: One-Time Brand Fund Contribution — Tier 1
“One-Time Brand Fund Contribution 13 $7,500 $7,500”
Note: $7,500 per territory is stated, but Tier 1 and Item 7 table placement are absent.
Item 7 · PDF p. 28 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Computer System, Phone & Software Subscription — First Three Months — Tier 1
“Computer System, Phone & Software Subscription – First Three Months 4 $1,500 $5,000”
Note: Item 7 table with computer-system range is absent.
Item 8 · PDF p. 36 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Franchisor revenue from required purchases: No revenue during fiscal year ended December 31, 2024
“During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we did not derive any revenue from the required purchases and leases by franchisees.”
Note: Provided source does not state fiscal-year required-purchase revenue.
Item 8 · PDF p. 35 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Affiliate revenue from required purchases: Dennis “Dustin” Zeitler will derive revenue from required franchisee purchases
“Zeitler Enterprises, Inc. is wholly owned by Dennis “Dustin” Zeitler, and he will therefore derive revenue from required franchisee purchases.”
Note: Provided source does not state Zeitler ownership or revenue from required purchases.
Item 9 · PDF p. 37 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Key franchisee obligations: Site selection, pre-opening purchases and development, training, opening, fees, standards and manual compliance, approved products and services, customer service, purchases, maintenance, insurance, advertising, records, audits, transfers, renewal, post-termination, noncompetition, and dispute resolution
“This table lists your principal obligations under the franchise and other agreements. It will help you find more detailed information about your obligations in these agreements and in other items of this disclosure document.”
Note: Source supports listed obligations through advertising; excerpt does not show records, audits, transfers, renewal, post-termination, noncompetition, or dispute resolution.
Item 10 · PDF p. 38 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Franchisor financing: No direct or indirect financing offered
“We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligations.”
Note: Financing statement not located.
Item 11 · PDF p. 34 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Ongoing Brand Fund contribution: Initially 1.5% of Gross Sales, subject to increase up to 3%
“Your contribution will initially be $7,500 per Territory and, on an ongoing basis, 1.5 % of G ross S ales per month . We reserve the right to increase the Brand Fund contribution up to 3% of Gross Sales”
Note: Source states only one-time Brand Fund contribution of $7,500; no ongoing percentages.
Item 11 · PDF p. 35 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Annual maintenance and support estimate: $500
“We generally estimate that the annual cost of any optional or required maintenance, updating, upgrading, or support contracts will be $ 500 .”
Note: Source lists $500 office-related expenses, not annual maintenance or support.
Item 11 · PDF p. 35 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Initial training classroom hours: 38 hours
“TOTALS: 3 8 46”
Note: Provided source does not contain initial-training classroom hours.
Item 11 · PDF p. 32 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Typical time to open: Between 2 and 4 months after signing the franchise agreement
“The typical length of time between signing the franchise agreement and the opening of your business is between 2 - 4 months.”
Note: Provided source does not state typical time from signing to opening.
Item 11 · PDF p. 36 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Initial training location: Franchisor office, franchisee location, or virtually; in-person training may also be at a RealClean business designated by the franchisor
“Training will be held at our office , your location, or virtually.”
Note: Provided source does not state initial-training locations.
Item 11 · PDF p. 34 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Required computer and software vendors: QuickBooks, RingCentral, and ServiceMinder
“We require you to purchase computer system s and hardware, which may includ e a laptop , tablets, and cellphones in addition to software from the following vendors: QuickBooks, RingCentral, and ServiceMinder .”
Note: Source does not identify QuickBooks, RingCentral, or ServiceMinder.
Item 11 · PDF p. 35 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Initial training included trainees: Up to 3 people attend at no fee
“There is no fee for up to 3 people to attend this training. You must pay the travel and living expenses of people attending training.”
Note: Source states training costs for two trainees, not no-fee attendance for up to three.
Item 11 · PDF p. 35 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Initial training on-the-job hours: 46 hours
“TOTALS: 3 8 46”
Note: Provided source does not contain initial-training on-the-job hours.
Item 14 · PDF p. 39 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Proprietary information: Confidential information and trade secrets, including operating methods, procedures, customer data, vendor pricing, supply systems, formulas, techniques, and know-how
“We consider this information to be proprietary trade secrets, protectable under common law and applicable state laws.”
Note: Source calls information proprietary trade secrets but does not list operating methods, customer data, vendor pricing, formulas, or know-how.
Item 20 · PDF p. 51 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Company-Owned 2023: 1 → 1
“2023 1 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: Provided source does not include Table 4's Illinois 2023 row.
Item 20 · PDF p. 51 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Company-Owned 2024: 1 → 1
“2024 1 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: Provided source does not include Item 20 Table 4 or the 2024 Illinois row.
Item 21 · PDF p. 53 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Financial statement periods included: Audited year ending December 31, 2024; unaudited period ending October 31, 2025
“Exhibit D contains our audited financial statements for the year ending on December 31, 2024 , and our unaudited financial statements for the period ending October 31 , 2025 .”
Note: Provided source does not include Item 21 financial statement periods.
Item 21 · PDF p. 53 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Auditor name: Not stated
“Exhibit D contains our audited financial statements for the year ending on December 31, 2024 , and our unaudited financial statements for the period ending October 31 , 2025 .”
Note: Provided source does not identify an auditor or include the quoted Item 21 statement.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.





