
The Glass Guru
The Glass Guru Enterprises, Inc. · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
The Glass Guru franchise specializes in residential and commercial glass repair and replacement services, from windows and doors to shower enclosures and mirror
Headline figures
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $155,805 – $385,280 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: revenue for 64 franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 64 franchised locations; revenue for 64 franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 3 in 2025, to 74 (System-Wide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee
26 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Franchised locations
Revenue · 64 locations
- Who is counted
- All qualifying franchised outlets during 2025; 64 franchisees are included
- Period
- 2025
- Excluded
- The one affiliate-owned outlet was not included; outlets without 12 full months of operation or reported Sales data were excluded
- Method
- Mid-point of reported annual sales (received payments) by all qualifying franchise outlets
Franchised locations
Revenue and other measures · 64 locations
- Who is counted
- All qualifying franchised outlets during 2025
- Period
- 2025
- Excluded
- Affiliate-owned outlet and non-qualifying outlets excluded
- Method
- Highest reported annual sales (received payments) for all qualifying franchise outlets
Franchised locations
Revenue · 64 locations
- Who is counted
- All qualifying franchised outlets during 2025; 64 franchisees are included; the one affiliate-owned outlet was not included; outlets operated for 12 months or more and had 12 full months of reported Sales data
- Period
- 2025
- Excluded
- 20 franchisees: 11 had signed but not opened and 9 opened during 2025 but had not operated for 12 full months; also excluded franchisees terminated or ceased operating before December 31, 2025
- Method
- Derived from payments received reported by qualifying franchised outlets; information was derived from franchise-reported data for a full 52-week period; figures were not audited or verified
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
System-Wide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
Net +2 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($155,805 – $385,280) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 71 to 74 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 22
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 11
- [3]Item 19 — Franchised (64 franchisees) — revenue — All qualifying franchised outlets during 2025; 64 franchisees are included · PDF p. 49
- [4]Item 19 — Franchised (64 locations) — revenue and other measures · PDF p. 49; PDF p. 53
- [5]Item 19 — Franchised (64 franchisees) — revenue — All qualifying franchised outlets during 2025; 64 franchisees are included; the… · PDF p. 49
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 54
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing
Territory & operations
94 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Total litigation count
Bankruptcy disclosure
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 1 · PDF p. 9 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Description of the business: Installs, restores, repairs, and replaces residential and commercial glass, mirrors, showers, windows, and doors; provides related services and sells related products.
“The Glass Guru Business installs, repairs and replaces residential and commercial glass, mirrors, showers, windows and doors, and provides other related services and sells other related products to residential and commercial customers.”
Note: Source states installs, repairs, and replaces; it does not state restores.
Item 2 · PDF p. 11 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Executive - Sean Young: Director of Technology
“Director of Technology | Sean Young. Mr. Young has served as our Director of Technology since May 2020.”
Note: The provided Item 2 source does not mention Sean Young or a Director of Technology.
Item 2 · PDF p. 11 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Executive - Jamie Kernohan: Director of Marketing and Communications
“Director of Marketing and Communications | Jamie Kernohan. Ms. Kernohan has served as our Director of Marketing and Communications since February 2026.”
Note: The source does not identify Jamie Kernohan or a Director of Marketing and Communications.
Item 3 · PDF p. 11 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Total litigation count: 0 disclosed cases
“No litigation information is required to be disclosed in this Item.”
Note: Source states no disclosure required, not an explicit count of zero cases.
Item 7 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Additional Funds/Working Capital (3 months)
“Additional Funds/ Working Capital 19 $50,000 - $80,000”
Note: Additional Funds/Working Capital is not stated in the provided source section.
Item 7 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Grand Opening Advertising
“Grand Opening Advertising 15 $15,000”
Note: Grand Opening Advertising is not stated in the provided source section.
Item 7 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Brand Identity Package
“Brand Identity Package 16 $0 - $5,000”
Note: Brand Identity Package is not stated in the provided source section.
Item 7 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: TOTAL
“TOTAL 20 $155,805 - $385,280”
Note: TOTAL is not stated in the provided source section.
Item 8 · PDF p. 27 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Required purchase cost percentage - initial: Approximately 15% to 25% of establishment expenditures
“We estimate that approximately 15% to 25% of your expenditures for purchases in establishing your Franchise Business will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us or an Approved Supplier or in accordance with our standards and specifications.”
Note: The provided source pages do not state the 15% to 25% purchase-cost percentage.
Item 8 · PDF p. 27 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Supplier rebates: No rebates received during the most recent fiscal year; future rebates may be received.
“During our most recent fiscal year, we did not receive any rebates from suppliers due to franchisee purchases. However, in the future we may receive volume rebates, discounts, or other benefits from suppliers.”
Note: The provided source pages do not state the supplier rebate information.
Item 8 · PDF p. 27 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Franchisor purchase revenue: $16,102.57, or 0.32% of total revenue, from required franchisee purchases in fiscal year 2025
“During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we had revenue of $16,102.57 or .32% of our total revenue of $4,970,571 from all required purchases by franchisees.”
Note: The provided source pages do not state the claimed revenue or percentage.
Item 11 · PDF p. 32 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Grand opening advertising requirement: Minimum $15,000 before opening and through 90 days after opening
“In addition to the local advertising requirement, you must conduct a grand opening advertising and marketing campaign in your Area of Primary Responsibility prior to opening and through the date that is 90 days from the date of opening.”
Note: Source requires the campaign but states no $15,000 minimum.
Item 11 · PDF p. 33 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Required computer hardware: At least one computer workstation
“Presently, we require you to have at least one computer workstation loaded with Microsoft Office Suite and certain software that you are given access to by us, the cost of which is covered by the technology fee that you pay to us.”
Note: The provided source excerpt does not state the workstation requirement.
Item 11 · PDF p. 33 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Computer system cost: Approximately $1,250 for used equipment and required software, up to $4,800 for new equipment
“The estimated cost to purchase the required computer system is approximately $1,250 for used equipment and the required software, up to $4,800 for new equipment.”
Note: The provided source excerpt does not state the computer system cost figures.
Item 12 · PDF p. 37 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Post-year-four performance requirement: At least $600,000 Gross Sales annually and performance in the top 90% for annual Gross Sales growth
“After a Franchise Business has been operating in the Area of Primary Responsibility for 4 years, for each subsequent year of operation you must: (A) achieve Gross Sales of at least $600,000 and (B) perform in the top 90% of all Franchise Businesses operating in the U.S.”
Note: The provided source pages do not state the post-year-four performance requirements.
Item 13 · PDF p. 37 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Principal marks: THE GLASS GURU; THE GLASS GURU logo; GLASSTASTIC; THE GLASS GURU RESTORE - REPAIR - REPLACE
“We grant our franchisees the right to operate The Glass Guru Business under the name “The Glass Guru,” and the related logo which are the principal Mark s used to identify our System.”
Note: Source identifies only The Glass Guru and related logo as principal marks.
Item 17 · PDF p. 131 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Transfer fee: $10,000
“the transferee, or Franchisee, has paid to Franchisor a transfer fe e in the amount of Ten Thousand Dollars ($ 10,000 .00);”
Note: Source requires a transfer fee but does not state the claimed $10,000 amount.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




