Franchise opportunities compared

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE vs Maid Brigade

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE

    $71,403 – $312,398

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Maid Brigade

    $154,575 – $189,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE

    $59,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Maid Brigade

    $49,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE

    7% · percentage of Gross Sales; tiered by annual Gross Sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Maid Brigade

    3.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • 1-800 WATER DAMAGE discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (1-800 WATER DAMAGE: 4, Maid Brigade: 13). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE

    $71,403 – $312,398
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Maid Brigade

    $154,575 – $189,600
    Total Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE

    $59,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Maid Brigade

    $49,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE

    7% · percentage of Gross Sales; tiered by annual Gross Sales
    Royalty — Remediation Services
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Maid Brigade

    3.5%
    Royalty Fee minimum rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE

    2% of percentage of gross sales
    Brand Marketing Fund Contributions
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Maid Brigade

    2%
    Brand Fund Fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE

    160
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64

    Maid Brigade

    71
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE

    −18
    Calculated: 178 at end of 2023 → 160 at end of 2025

    Maid Brigade

    −2
    Calculated: 73 at end of 2023 → 71 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Maid Brigade

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE

    2015
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Maid Brigade

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE

    2015
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Maid Brigade

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE
    Franchised (19 locations) — revenue — Top 25% Franchisees
    $944,433
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Franchised (46 locations) — revenue
    $512,051
    other Revenue per Territory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Franchised (19 locations) — revenue — “Top 25% Franchisees”
    $1,949,638
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +1 more groups in the full report
    MBMaid Brigade
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Subset 1 (All): 67 Qualifying Franchisees, each counted as a separate outlet, o…
    $5,758,990
    other Subset 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 2 (1 Territory); revenue figures are repo…
    5 franchisees
    other Subset 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 4 (3 Territories); revenue figures are re…
    $717,310
    other Subset 4
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    +10 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE vs Maid Brigade: common questions

    Which costs less to open, 1-800 WATER DAMAGE or Maid Brigade?
    1-800 WATER DAMAGE: $71,403 – $312,398 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Maid Brigade: $154,575 – $189,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for 1-800 WATER DAMAGE. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do 1-800 WATER DAMAGE and Maid Brigade royalties compare?
    1-800 WATER DAMAGE: 7% · percentage of Gross Sales; tiered by annual Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19); Maid Brigade: 3.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, 1-800 WATER DAMAGE or Maid Brigade?
    1-800 WATER DAMAGE: 160 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64); Maid Brigade: 71 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do 1-800 WATER DAMAGE and Maid Brigade disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    1-800 WATER DAMAGE has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Maid Brigade has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching