Franchise opportunities compared

    Hounds Mounds vs Maid Brigade

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Hounds Mounds

    $3,620 – $25,970

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Maid Brigade

    $154,575 – $189,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Hounds Mounds

    $0.00

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Maid Brigade

    $49,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Hounds Mounds

    Not available

    Maid Brigade

    3.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Hounds Mounds figures come from its 2025 FDD and Maid Brigade figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Maid Brigade has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Hounds Mounds

    $3,620 – $25,970
    Total Estimated Initial Investment — $3,620 to $25,970
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Maid Brigade

    $154,575 – $189,600
    Total Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Hounds Mounds

    $0.00
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Maid Brigade

    $49,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Hounds Mounds

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Maid Brigade

    3.5%
    Royalty Fee minimum rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Hounds Mounds

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Maid Brigade

    2%
    Brand Fund Fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Hounds Mounds

    268
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36

    Maid Brigade

    71
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Hounds Mounds

    +157
    Calculated: 111 at end of 2022 → 268 at end of 2024

    Maid Brigade

    −2
    Calculated: 73 at end of 2023 → 71 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Hounds Mounds

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Maid Brigade

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Hounds Mounds

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Maid Brigade

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Hounds Mounds

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Maid Brigade

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Hounds Mounds

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    MBMaid Brigade
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Subset 1 (All): 67 Qualifying Franchisees, each counted as a separate outlet, o…
    $5,758,990
    other Subset 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 2 (1 Territory); revenue figures are repo…
    5 franchisees
    other Subset 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 4 (3 Territories); revenue figures are re…
    $717,310
    other Subset 4
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    +10 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Hounds Mounds vs Maid Brigade: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Hounds Mounds or Maid Brigade?
    Hounds Mounds: $3,620 – $25,970 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Maid Brigade: $154,575 – $189,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Hounds Mounds. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Hounds Mounds or Maid Brigade?
    Hounds Mounds: 268 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36); Maid Brigade: 71 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Hounds Mounds and Maid Brigade disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Hounds Mounds makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Maid Brigade has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching