Franchise opportunities compared

    7 BREW vs PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (7 BREW: 2, PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans: 29). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    Disclosure7 BREWPJ’s Coffee of New Orleans
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $940,500
    Total estimated initial investment: $940,500 to $2,283,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    $265,500 – $1,680,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $5.00
    Traditional Inline/End Cap Model Royalty — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $15,000
    Initial Marketing Fee — $15000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2021
    From a verified franchisor listing
    1989
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company
    10 stores
    other Company Count above average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised
    $836,418
    other Franchised Lowest total sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional drive-thru Bot 50%
    $437,538
    other Traditional drive-thru Bot 50% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nontraditional no drive-thru Top 10%
    0 units
    other Nontraditional no drive-thru Top 10% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 122 full-year domestic franchised units allformats
    $603,785
    other All122franchise mean · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    +26 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.