Franchise opportunities compared

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans vs Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    $265,500 – $1,680,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    $60,150 – $3,312,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 27

    Royalty · Item 6

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    4.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans and Tim Hortons USA, Inc. disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans: 29, Tim Hortons USA, Inc.: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    $265,500 – $1,680,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    $60,150 – $3,312,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 27
    Royalty (Item 6)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    5%
    Traditional Inline/End Cap Model Royalty — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    4.5%
    Franchise royalty rate low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    $15,000
    Initial Marketing Fee — $15000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    4%
    Advertising contribution rate — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    669
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    +27
    Calculated: 642 at end of 2023 → 669 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    1989
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    1984
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Location 2
    $481,598
    other Affiliate Location 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Location 4
    $932,448
    other Affiliate Location 4
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Location 1
    $354,256
    other Affiliate Location 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +26 more groups in the full report
    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Standard Shops reporting at least 10 months of 2025 sales; Gross Sal…
    17 units
    other New Model shops in 2025 Shops
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard Shops in 2025 Shops with COGS and labor expense information
    266 units
    other Shops at/above average COGS
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Shops reporting comparable same-month Standard Shop Gross Sales for 2024 a…
    2 percent
    other Same shop gross sales growth average 2024–2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans vs Tim Hortons USA, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans or Tim Hortons USA, Inc.?
    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans: $265,500 – $1,680,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Tim Hortons USA, Inc.: $60,150 – $3,312,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Tim Hortons USA, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans and Tim Hortons USA, Inc. royalties compare?
    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Tim Hortons USA, Inc.: 4.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans and Tim Hortons USA, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans has reviewed Item 19 figures for 29 location groups; Tim Hortons USA, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching