Franchise opportunities compared

    A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise vs ABC Seamless

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise

    $200,600 – $281,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    ABC Seamless

    $187,701 – $331,581

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise

    $55,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    ABC Seamless

    $55,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise

    $833

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    ABC Seamless

    3%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise and ABC Seamless disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise: 7, ABC Seamless: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise

    $200,600 – $281,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    ABC Seamless

    $187,701 – $331,581
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise

    $55,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    ABC Seamless

    $55,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise

    $833
    Continuing Royalty minimum first 12 months
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    ABC Seamless

    3%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise

    3%
    Brand Fund Contribution — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    ABC Seamless

    1%
    Advertising/marketing contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise

    309
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56

    ABC Seamless

    71
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise

    +57
    Calculated: 252 at end of 2023 → 309 at end of 2025

    ABC Seamless

    −4
    Calculated: 75 at end of 2023 → 71 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    ABC Seamless

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    ABC Seamless

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    ABC Seamless

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ACA Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FloorCoverings International U.S. Reporting Franchisees in the 2025 Measurement…
    $1,869,238
    other Gross Revenue Landed
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FloorCoverings International U.S. Reporting Franchisees in the 2025 Measurement…
    $7,774
    other Job Size
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FloorCoverings International U.S. Reporting Franchisees in the 2025 Measurement…
    $512,879
    other Gross Revenue Installed
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +4 more groups in the full report
    ABC Seamless
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-reported receipts; 67 territories operated by 57 franchisees
    $598,013
    other Great Falls MT 2025 gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 57 franchisees operated 67 territories
    67 territories
    other Number of franchised territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four affiliate-owned ABC businesses in operation all year
    $6,645,968
    other Aggregate 2025 gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise vs ABC Seamless: common questions

    Which costs less to open, A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise or ABC Seamless?
    A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise: $200,600 – $281,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7); ABC Seamless: $187,701 – $331,581 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for ABC Seamless. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise and ABC Seamless royalties compare?
    A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise: $833 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); ABC Seamless: 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise or ABC Seamless?
    A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise: 309 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56); ABC Seamless: 71 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise and ABC Seamless disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    A Consu m er’s Guide to Buying a Franchise has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; ABC Seamless has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching