Head-to-head comparison

    A Place At Home vs ACASA Senior Care Franchise Opportunities

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    DisclosureA Place At HomeACASA Senior Care
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $88,995 – $167,512
    Total Estimate - Single Territory
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    $84,825 – $438,440
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%–5.5% or $400–$600/mo min
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    5% of Gross Revenue with a minimum of $400 per month
    Continuing Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    51
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    8
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +30
    Calculated: 2023–2025
    +2
    Calculated: 2023–2025
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (32 locations) — profit and other measures
    $518,809
    mean Gross Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Franchised (32 locations) — revenue
    $1,035,083
    mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Franchised (10 locations) — revenue
    $507,781
    mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Franchised (7 locations) — revenue
    $187,751
    other Annual Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $550,215
    other Annual Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees open at least one full calendar year, grouped by first, second, or…
    37.3 percent
    other Year 1 Percent above average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +19 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.