Franchise opportunities compared

    ABRA vs Awrs

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    ABRA

    $263,640 – $569,050

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31

    Awrs

    $99,000 – $638,500

    2024 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    ABRA

    $35,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23

    Awrs

    $40,000

    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    ABRA

    Not available

    Awrs

    6%

    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • ABRA figures come from its 2025 FDD and Awrs figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Awrs discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Awrs has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    ABRA

    $263,640 – $569,050
    Total estimated initial investment lower estimate — $263,640
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31

    Awrs

    $99,000 – $638,500
    2024 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    ABRA

    $35,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23

    Awrs

    $40,000
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    ABRA

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Awrs

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    ABRA

    0.7%
    Current National Brand Fund contribution — 0.7% of Gross Sales — 0.7%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Awrs

    $100
    Advertising & Marketing Fund
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    ABRA

    55
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61

    Awrs

    90
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    ABRA

    −2
    Calculated: 57 at end of 2022 → 55 at end of 2024

    Awrs

    −12
    Calculated: 102 at end of 2021 → 90 at end of 2023
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    ABRA

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Awrs

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    ABRA

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Awrs

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    ABRA

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Awrs

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ABRA

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    AAwrs
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Alloy franchised facilities as of December 31, 2023; remanufacturing on bus…
    $2,157,288
    other Table B remanufacturing on business premises
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchisees conducting remanufacturing at the shop premises; category as la…
    $923,678
    other Table D
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchisees with remanufacturing outsourced; category as labeled
    $240,490
    other Table C
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    ABRA vs Awrs: common questions

    Which costs less to open, ABRA or Awrs?
    ABRA: $263,640 – $569,050 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31); Awrs: $99,000 – $638,500 (2024 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Awrs. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, ABRA or Awrs?
    ABRA: 55 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61); Awrs: 90 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do ABRA and Awrs disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    ABRA makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Awrs has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching