Franchise opportunities compared
Aira Fitness vs barre3
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Aira Fitness and barre3 disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Aira Fitness: 3, barre3: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Aira Fitness | barre3 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $49,274 – $237,825 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $123,465 – $754,350 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 Item 5 says it is fully earned and nonrefundable upon payment. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $997/mo Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $6.00 Royaltypresales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $200 Marketing & Branding System Fee — USD per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $2.00 Marketingfundmonthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 20 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | 172 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +11 Calculated: 9 at end of 2023 → 20 at end of 2025 | +40 Calculated: 132 at end of 2023 → 172 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2019; September 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 | 2009 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2019; organized August 14, 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (10 locations) — costs and other measures $2.59 median Cost Per Lead · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Franchised (10 locations) — other measures and costs $741 other Dollar Amount Spent on Lead Generation · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 355 leads other Number of Leads Generated · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-Owned Reporting Units 145 units other Chart2 Franchisee-Owned Reporting Units · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Reporting Units 6 units other Chart2 Company-Owned Reporting Units · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Reporting Units 69 percent other Chart2 All Reporting Units · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

