Franchise opportunities compared

    barre3 vs planet fitness

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    barre3

    $123,465 – $754,350

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    planet fitness

    $1,282,500 – $5,386,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 24

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    barre3

    Not available

    planet fitness

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    barre3

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    planet fitness

    7% · percent of total gross monthly and annual membership fees payable via EFT Dues Draft

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • barre3 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (barre3: 5, planet fitness: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    barre3

    $123,465 – $754,350
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    planet fitness

    $1,282,500 – $5,386,000
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 24
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    barre3

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    planet fitness

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    barre3

    6%
    Royaltypresales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    planet fitness

    7% · percent of total gross monthly and annual membership fees payable via EFT Dues Draft
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    barre3

    2%
    Marketingfundmonthly — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    planet fitness

    2% of eft dues draft; during 2026, 2% of eft dues draft plus 1% of monthly eft
    National Advertising Fund Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 · printed p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    barre3

    172
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59

    planet fitness

    2,709
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · printed p. 84
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    barre3

    +40
    Calculated: 132 at end of 2023 → 172 at end of 2025

    planet fitness

    +254
    Calculated: 2,455 at end of 2023 → 2,709 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    barre3

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    planet fitness

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    barre3

    2009
    From a verified franchisor listing

    planet fitness

    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    barre3

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    planet fitness

    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    barre3
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-Owned Reporting Units
    145 units
    other Chart2 Franchisee-Owned Reporting Units
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Reporting Units
    6 units
    other Chart2 Company-Owned Reporting Units
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Reporting Units
    69 percent
    other Chart2 All Reporting Units
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    +2 more groups in the full report
    PFplanet fitness
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,873,231
    other Annual EFT Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 · printed p. 76

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    barre3 vs planet fitness: common questions

    Which costs less to open, barre3 or planet fitness?
    barre3: $123,465 – $754,350 (2026 FDD · Item 7); planet fitness: $1,282,500 – $5,386,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 24). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for barre3. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do barre3 and planet fitness royalties compare?
    barre3: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); planet fitness: 7% · percent of total gross monthly and annual membership fees payable via EFT Dues Draft (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, barre3 or planet fitness?
    barre3: 172 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59); planet fitness: 2,709 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · printed p. 84). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do barre3 and planet fitness disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    barre3 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; planet fitness has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching