Franchise opportunities compared

    barre3 vs Jazzercise

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    barre3

    $123,465 – $754,350

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Jazzercise

    $4,730 – $64,105

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    barre3

    Not available

    Jazzercise

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    barre3

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Jazzercise

    10% · percentage of gross member enrollment

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • barre3 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only barre3 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    barre3

    $123,465 – $754,350
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Jazzercise

    $4,730 – $64,105
    Total — Class owner or business franchisees
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    barre3

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Jazzercise

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    barre3

    6%
    Royaltypresales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Jazzercise

    10% · percentage of gross member enrollment
    Continuing Fee/Royalties
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    barre3

    2%
    Marketingfundmonthly — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Jazzercise

    50% of up to 2% of gross member enrollment; minimum per month
    Advertising Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    barre3

    172
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59

    Jazzercise

    5,092
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    barre3

    +40
    Calculated: 132 at end of 2023 → 172 at end of 2025

    Jazzercise

    −161
    Calculated: 5,253 at end of 2023 → 5,092 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    barre3

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Jazzercise

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    barre3

    2009
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Jazzercise

    1982
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 16
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    barre3

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Jazzercise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    barre3
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-Owned Reporting Units
    145 units
    other Chart2 Franchisee-Owned Reporting Units
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Reporting Units
    6 units
    other Chart2 Company-Owned Reporting Units
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Reporting Units
    69 percent
    other Chart2 All Reporting Units
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Jazzercise

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    barre3 vs Jazzercise: common questions

    Which costs less to open, barre3 or Jazzercise?
    barre3: $123,465 – $754,350 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Jazzercise: $4,730 – $64,105 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jazzercise. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do barre3 and Jazzercise royalties compare?
    barre3: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Jazzercise: 10% · percentage of gross member enrollment (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, barre3 or Jazzercise?
    barre3: 172 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59); Jazzercise: 5,092 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do barre3 and Jazzercise disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    barre3 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Jazzercise makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching