Franchise opportunities compared

    Allegra vs Big Frog Business

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Allegra

    $80,642 – $698,040

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Big Frog Business

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Allegra

    Not available

    Big Frog Business

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Royalty · Item 6

    Allegra

    4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Big Frog Business

    $24

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Allegra figures come from its 2026 FDD and Big Frog Business figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Allegra discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Allegra: 1, Big Frog Business: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Allegra

    $80,642 – $698,040
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Big Frog Business

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Allegra

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Big Frog Business

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Allegra

    4%
    Royalty rate above first threshold through second threshold
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Big Frog Business

    $24
    Liquidated damages: up to 24 months of Royalty Fees and Brand Fund Contributions
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Allegra

    2%
    Insty-Prints Marketing Fund rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Big Frog Business

    $24
    Liquidated damages: up to 24 months of Royalty Fees and Brand Fund Contributions
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Allegra

    167
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60

    Big Frog Business

    74
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Allegra

    −17
    Calculated: 184 at end of 2023 → 167 at end of 2025

    Big Frog Business

    −2
    Calculated: 76 at end of 2022 → 74 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Allegra

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Big Frog Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Allegra

    1977
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Big Frog Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Allegra

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Big Frog Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Allegra
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $707,083
    other annual royalty-based sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    BFBig Frog Business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Big Frog Stores open and operating for a minimum of 12 months, for 2…
    $371,900
    other Annual Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Big Frog Stores open and operating for a minimum of 12 months, for 2…
    $158,432
    other Lowest Annual Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Big Frog Stores open and operating for a minimum of 12 months, for 2…
    2,030 customers
    other Annual Customer Count
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Allegra vs Big Frog Business: common questions

    How do Allegra and Big Frog Business royalties compare?
    Allegra: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Big Frog Business: $24 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Allegra or Big Frog Business?
    Allegra: 167 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60); Big Frog Business: 74 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Allegra and Big Frog Business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Allegra has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Big Frog Business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching