Franchise opportunities compared

    Alloy vs Alloy Personal Training

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Alloy

    $298,650 – $541,120

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Alloy Personal Training

    $272,357 – $534,417

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Alloy

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Alloy Personal Training

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Alloy

    $7.00

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Alloy Personal Training

    7% of gross sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Alloy figures come from its 2025 FDD and Alloy Personal Training figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Alloy: 89, Alloy Personal Training: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Alloy

    $298,650 – $541,120
    Total estimated initial investment for a single Alloy Facility
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Alloy Personal Training

    $272,357 – $534,417
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Alloy

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Alloy Personal Training

    $60,000
    Veterans may receive a $5,000 discount on the first license.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Alloy

    $7.00
    Royalty fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Alloy Personal Training

    7% of gross sales
    Technology Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Alloy

    $2.00
    Brand Development Fund fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Alloy Personal Training

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Alloy

    77
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63

    Alloy Personal Training

    129
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Alloy

    +64
    Calculated: 13 at end of 2022 → 77 at end of 2024

    Alloy Personal Training

    +98
    Calculated: 31 at end of 2023 → 129 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Alloy

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Alloy Personal Training

    3
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 3.8% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Alloy

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Alloy Personal Training

    September 2019
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Alloy

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Alloy Personal Training

    2019
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    AAlloy
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Alloy tier pricing schedule
    $359
    other Part B Alloy pricing
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Individual franchisee facility at Gates of Prosper TX, opened in 2024
    $25,283
    other Part C monthly revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Individual franchisee facility at Hilltop VB VA, opened in 2024
    $13,616
    other Part C monthly revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +86 more groups in the full report
    Alloy Personal Training
    Franchised and company-owned (73 locations) — other measures
    91.18 percent
    other Monthly retention
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Franchised and company-owned (18 locations) — revenue
    $316,816 annually
    other Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Franchised and company-owned (19 locations) — revenue
    $252,824 annually
    other Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Alloy vs Alloy Personal Training: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Alloy or Alloy Personal Training?
    Alloy: $298,650 – $541,120 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Alloy Personal Training: $272,357 – $534,417 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Alloy Personal Training. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Alloy and Alloy Personal Training royalties compare?
    Alloy: $7.00 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Alloy Personal Training: 7% of gross sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Alloy or Alloy Personal Training?
    Alloy: 77 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63); Alloy Personal Training: 129 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Alloy and Alloy Personal Training disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Alloy has reviewed Item 19 figures for 89 location groups; Alloy Personal Training has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching