Franchise opportunities compared

    Aloha Poke Co vs Arwa Coffee

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Aloha Poke Co

    $140,900 – $475,930

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Arwa Coffee

    $237,300 – $654,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Aloha Poke Co

    $5,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Arwa Coffee

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Aloha Poke Co

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Arwa Coffee

    4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Aloha Poke Co figures come from its 2025 FDD and Arwa Coffee figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Aloha Poke Co discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Aloha Poke Co: 2, Arwa Coffee: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Aloha Poke Co

    $140,900 – $475,930
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Arwa Coffee

    $237,300 – $654,600
    Total single-shop investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Aloha Poke Co

    $5,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Arwa Coffee

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Aloha Poke Co

    5%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Arwa Coffee

    4%
    Royalty — monthly gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Aloha Poke Co

    1%
    Brand Fund contribution current — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Arwa Coffee

    1%
    Brand fund contribution — monthly — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Aloha Poke Co

    17
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62

    Arwa Coffee

    9
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Aloha Poke Co

    +2
    Calculated: 15 at end of 2022 → 17 at end of 2024

    Arwa Coffee

    +8
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 9 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Aloha Poke Co

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Arwa Coffee

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Aloha Poke Co

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Arwa Coffee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Aloha Poke Co

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Arwa Coffee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    APAloha Poke Co
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 6 Suburban & Urban Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate joint-ve…
    $731,253
    other Suburban & Urban
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 5 Central Business District Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate…
    $526,269
    other Central Business District
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Arwa Coffee
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Coffee Shop 1
    $1,092,336
    other Corporate Coffee Shop 1 gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Coffee Shop 2
    $1,064
    other Corporate Coffee Shop 2 gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Aloha Poke Co vs Arwa Coffee: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Aloha Poke Co or Arwa Coffee?
    Aloha Poke Co: $140,900 – $475,930 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Arwa Coffee: $237,300 – $654,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Aloha Poke Co. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Aloha Poke Co and Arwa Coffee royalties compare?
    Aloha Poke Co: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Arwa Coffee: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Aloha Poke Co or Arwa Coffee?
    Aloha Poke Co: 17 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62); Arwa Coffee: 9 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Aloha Poke Co and Arwa Coffee disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Aloha Poke Co has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Arwa Coffee has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching