Franchise opportunities compared

    Always Best Care Senior Services vs Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    $48,500 – $145,900

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    $51,725 – $250,475

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    Not available

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    $120

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Always Best Care Senior Services figures come from its 2026 FDD and Talem Home Care Franchising LLC figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Always Best Care Senior Services and Talem Home Care Franchising LLC disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Always Best Care Senior Services: 10, Talem Home Care Franchising LLC: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    $48,500 – $145,900
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    $51,725 – $250,475
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    6%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    $120
    Homecare/combinedminimumweeklyroyalty bymonth — $120
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    2%
    Advertising fund contribution percent — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    291
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    8
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    +42
    Calculated: 249 at end of 2023 → 291 at end of 2025

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    −2
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2022 → 8 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    2007
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    2015
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Always Best Care Senior Services
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Always Best Care systemwide and franchisee performance
    $238,360,485
    other Systemwide annual gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-unit 6+ years franchisees
    $1,218,161
    other Single-unit 6+ years
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-unit 1–5 years franchisees
    16.3 percent
    other Single-unit 1–5 years
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +7 more groups in the full report
    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Broomfield individualoutlet;Two primaryterritories each3zones;pop704605/622729;…
    $1,379,172
    other Broomfield 2022 grossbillings
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Milwaukee individualoutlet;Northernprimary+2zonespop614824;southernprimary+1zon…
    $451,794
    other Milwaukee 2022 grossbillings
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Denver individualoutlet;2primaryterritories2zonespop1175262;April2024transferre…
    $1,859,213
    other Denver 2023 grossbillings
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Always Best Care Senior Services vs Talem Home Care Franchising LLC: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Always Best Care Senior Services or Talem Home Care Franchising LLC?
    Always Best Care Senior Services: $48,500 – $145,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Talem Home Care Franchising LLC: $51,725 – $250,475 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Always Best Care Senior Services. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Always Best Care Senior Services and Talem Home Care Franchising LLC royalties compare?
    Always Best Care Senior Services: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Talem Home Care Franchising LLC: $120 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Always Best Care Senior Services or Talem Home Care Franchising LLC?
    Always Best Care Senior Services: 291 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52); Talem Home Care Franchising LLC: 8 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Always Best Care Senior Services and Talem Home Care Franchising LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Always Best Care Senior Services has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; Talem Home Care Franchising LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching