Franchise opportunities compared

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc vs Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    $625,500 – $1,588,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    $51,725 – $250,475

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    Not available

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    Not available

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    $120

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • H.H. Franchising Systems Inc figures come from its 2026 FDD and Talem Home Care Franchising LLC figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Talem Home Care Franchising LLC discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Talem Home Care Franchising LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    $625,500 – $1,588,400
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    $51,725 – $250,475
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    $120
    Homecare/combinedminimumweeklyroyalty bymonth — $120
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    $0.00/mo
    Monthly Marketing Fee — monthly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    1,350
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    8
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    −9
    Calculated: 1,359 at end of 2023 → 1,350 at end of 2025

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    −2
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2022 → 8 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    April 2003
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    2015
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Broomfield individualoutlet;Two primaryterritories each3zones;pop704605/622729;…
    $1,379,172
    other Broomfield 2022 grossbillings
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Milwaukee individualoutlet;Northernprimary+2zonespop614824;southernprimary+1zon…
    $451,794
    other Milwaukee 2022 grossbillings
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Denver individualoutlet;2primaryterritories2zonespop1175262;April2024transferre…
    $1,859,213
    other Denver 2023 grossbillings
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc vs Talem Home Care Franchising LLC: common questions

    Which costs less to open, H.H. Franchising Systems Inc or Talem Home Care Franchising LLC?
    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc: $625,500 – $1,588,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30); Talem Home Care Franchising LLC: $51,725 – $250,475 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Talem Home Care Franchising LLC. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, H.H. Franchising Systems Inc or Talem Home Care Franchising LLC?
    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc: 1,350 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84); Talem Home Care Franchising LLC: 8 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do H.H. Franchising Systems Inc and Talem Home Care Franchising LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    H.H. Franchising Systems Inc makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Talem Home Care Franchising LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching