Franchise opportunities compared

    American Family Care vs and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    American Family Care

    $948,250 – $1,514,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    $554,300

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    American Family Care

    $1,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    $62,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Royalty · Item 6

    American Family Care

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • American Family Care figures come from its 2026 FDD and and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (American Family Care: 63, and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    American Family Care

    $948,250 – $1,514,000
    New Center: total initial investment lower estimate, excluding finance charges and debt service
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    $554,300
    Total Initial Investment: $554,300 to $1,511,200
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    American Family Care

    $1,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    $62,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Royalty (Item 6)

    American Family Care

    6%
    Royalty: percent of preceding week's Net Payments
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    7%
    Monthly Royalty Fee: 7% of monthly Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    American Family Care

    2%
    Marketing Fee: current percent of Net Payments, subject to expenditure cap — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    $2,000
    Brand Development Fee: $2,000 per calendar month
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    American Family Care

    327
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    4
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    American Family Care

    +52
    Calculated: 275 at end of 2023 → 327 at end of 2025

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    +2
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 4 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    American Family Care

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    American Family Care

    2008
    From a verified franchisor listing

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    American Family Care

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    American Family Care
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1.A Affiliate octile 1
    $2,861,073
    other Table 1.A Affiliate octile 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1.A Affiliate octile 2
    $2,326,657
    other Table 1.A Affiliate octile 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1.A Affiliate octile 3
    $1,033,036
    other Table 1.A Affiliate octile 3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +60 more groups in the full report
    ATand the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One franchisee-owned Clear Lakes Dental office at East St. Paul, MN (Franchisee…
    $5,342,664
    other Total Revenue for Year 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One franchisee-owned Clear Lakes Dental office at Robbinsdale, MT (Franchisee),…
    $770,817
    other Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned Clear Lakes Dental office at Brooklyn Park, MN (Affiliate),…
    $266,780
    other Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    American Family Care vs and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the: common questions

    Which costs less to open, American Family Care or and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the?
    American Family Care: $948,250 – $1,514,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the: $554,300 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do American Family Care and and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the royalties compare?
    American Family Care: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, American Family Care or and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the?
    American Family Care: 327 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the: 4 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do American Family Care and and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    American Family Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 63 location groups; and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching