Franchise opportunities compared

    American Family Care vs Federal Injury Centers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    American Family Care

    $948,250 – $1,514,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Federal Injury Centers

    $94,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    American Family Care

    $1,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Federal Injury Centers

    $49,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    American Family Care

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Federal Injury Centers

    8.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only American Family Care has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    American Family Care

    $948,250 – $1,514,000
    New Center: total initial investment lower estimate, excluding finance charges and debt service
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Federal Injury Centers

    $94,300
    ent Agreement are signed Us Estimated Initial Investment to open one Clinic (Note 2) — 94300
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    American Family Care

    $1,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Federal Injury Centers

    $49,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    American Family Care

    6%
    Royalty: percent of preceding week's Net Payments
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Federal Injury Centers

    8.5%
    and Billing Fee – The royalty fee is a continuing month ly fee in an amount equal to — 8.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    American Family Care

    2%
    Marketing Fee: current percent of Net Payments, subject to expenditure cap — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Federal Injury Centers

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    American Family Care

    327
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65

    Federal Injury Centers

    69
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    American Family Care

    +52
    Calculated: 275 at end of 2023 → 327 at end of 2025

    Federal Injury Centers

    +14
    Calculated: 55 at end of 2023 → 69 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    American Family Care

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Federal Injury Centers

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    American Family Care

    2008
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Federal Injury Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    American Family Care

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Federal Injury Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    American Family Care
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1.A Affiliate octile 1
    $2,861,073
    other Table 1.A Affiliate octile 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1.A Affiliate octile 2
    $2,326,657
    other Table 1.A Affiliate octile 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1.A Affiliate octile 3
    $1,033,036
    other Table 1.A Affiliate octile 3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +60 more groups in the full report
    Federal Injury Centers

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    American Family Care vs Federal Injury Centers: common questions

    Which costs less to open, American Family Care or Federal Injury Centers?
    American Family Care: $948,250 – $1,514,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); Federal Injury Centers: $94,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Federal Injury Centers. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do American Family Care and Federal Injury Centers royalties compare?
    American Family Care: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Federal Injury Centers: 8.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, American Family Care or Federal Injury Centers?
    American Family Care: 327 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); Federal Injury Centers: 69 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do American Family Care and Federal Injury Centers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    American Family Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 63 location groups; Federal Injury Centers makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching