Franchise opportunities compared
American Family Care vs Arcpoint Group
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (American Family Care: 63, Arcpoint Group: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | American Family Care | AGArcpoint Group |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $948,250 – $1,514,000 New Center: total initial investment lower estimate, excluding finance charges and debt service 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 | $165,700 – $310,420 TOTAL estimated initial investment: $165,700 - $310,420 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $1,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 | $54,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty: percent of preceding week's Net Payments 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $7.00 Royalty Fee — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Marketing Fee: current percent of Net Payments, subject to expenditure cap — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $2.00 National Marketing — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 327 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +52 Calculated: 275 at end of 2023 → 327 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2008 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1.A Affiliate octile 1 $2,861,073 other Table 1.A Affiliate octile 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1.A Affiliate octile 2 $2,326,657 other Table 1.A Affiliate octile 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1.A Affiliate octile 3 $1,033,036 other Table 1.A Affiliate octile 3 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 +60 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle60% of83franchisedbusinesses open>=12months $210,795 other Middle60% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top20% of83franchisedbusinesses open>=12months $620,396 other Top20% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom20% of83franchisedbusinesses open>=12months $77,529 other Bottom20% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
