Franchise opportunities compared

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the vs Live Hydration Spa

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    $554,300

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Live Hydration Spa

    $263,475 – $521,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    $62,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Live Hydration Spa

    $57,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19

    Royalty · Item 6

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Live Hydration Spa

    $4,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Before you compare

    • and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the figures come from its 2025 FDD and Live Hydration Spa figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Live Hydration Spa discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the: 10, Live Hydration Spa: 159). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    $554,300
    Total Initial Investment: $554,300 to $1,511,200
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Live Hydration Spa

    $263,475 – $521,200
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    $62,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Live Hydration Spa

    $57,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19
    Royalty (Item 6)

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    7%
    Monthly Royalty Fee: 7% of monthly Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Live Hydration Spa

    $4,000
    Royalty optional fixed fee months 1-12
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    $2,000
    Brand Development Fee: $2,000 per calendar month
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Live Hydration Spa

    2%
    Brand Development Fund rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    4
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    Live Hydration Spa

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    +2
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 4 at end of 2024

    Live Hydration Spa

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Live Hydration Spa

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Live Hydration Spa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Live Hydration Spa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ATand the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One franchisee-owned Clear Lakes Dental office at East St. Paul, MN (Franchisee…
    $5,342,664
    other Total Revenue for Year 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One franchisee-owned Clear Lakes Dental office at Robbinsdale, MT (Franchisee),…
    $770,817
    other Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned Clear Lakes Dental office at Brooklyn Park, MN (Affiliate),…
    $266,780
    other Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    +7 more groups in the full report
    Live Hydration Spa
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Legacy Outlet (Omaha, Nebraska); Gross Sales; 2025 actual
    $1,039,021
    other Company-owned Legacy Outlet
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Vintage Park franchise outlet
    $443,156
    other Table 3 Vintage Park gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Rockbrook franchise outlet
    $710,127
    other Table 3 Rockbrook gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70
    +156 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the vs Live Hydration Spa: common questions

    Which costs less to open, and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the or Live Hydration Spa?
    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the: $554,300 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Live Hydration Spa: $263,475 – $521,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Live Hydration Spa. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the and Live Hydration Spa royalties compare?
    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); Live Hydration Spa: $4,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the and Live Hydration Spa disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    and the Clear Lakes Dental programs and systems (the has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; Live Hydration Spa has reviewed Item 19 figures for 159 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching