Franchise opportunities compared

    Live Hydration Spa vs Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Live Hydration Spa

    $263,475 – $521,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    $88,000 – $402,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Live Hydration Spa

    $57,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Live Hydration Spa

    $4,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    $49 Per Miracle-Ear hearing aid

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Live Hydration Spa and Miracle-Ear, Inc. disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Live Hydration Spa: 159, Miracle-Ear, Inc.: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Live Hydration Spa

    $263,475 – $521,200
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    $88,000 – $402,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Live Hydration Spa

    $57,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Live Hydration Spa

    $4,000
    Royalty optional fixed fee months 1-12
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    $49 Per Miracle-Ear hearing aid
    Royalty - Miracle-Ear hearing aid
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Live Hydration Spa

    2%
    Brand Development Fund rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    $76
    National Marketing Fund Contribution - wholesale unit — Per wholesale hearing aid unit
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Live Hydration Spa

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    1,595
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Live Hydration Spa

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    +31
    Calculated: 1,564 at end of 2023 → 1,595 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Live Hydration Spa

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Live Hydration Spa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    1984
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Live Hydration Spa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    1972
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Live Hydration Spa
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Legacy Outlet (Omaha, Nebraska); Gross Sales; 2025 actual
    $1,039,021
    other Company-owned Legacy Outlet
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Vintage Park franchise outlet
    $443,156
    other Table 3 Vintage Park gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Rockbrook franchise outlet
    $710,127
    other Table 3 Rockbrook gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70
    +156 more groups in the full report
    Miracle-Ear, Inc.
    Franchised (1,008 locations) — other measures and memberships
    185 appointments
    mean HAE Appointments
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Franchised (356 locations) — revenue
    $241,334
    other Net Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Franchised (652 locations) — revenue
    $529,890
    other Net Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Live Hydration Spa vs Miracle-Ear, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Live Hydration Spa or Miracle-Ear, Inc.?
    Live Hydration Spa: $263,475 – $521,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Miracle-Ear, Inc.: $88,000 – $402,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Miracle-Ear, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Live Hydration Spa and Miracle-Ear, Inc. royalties compare?
    Live Hydration Spa: $4,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25); Miracle-Ear, Inc.: $49 Per Miracle-Ear hearing aid (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Live Hydration Spa and Miracle-Ear, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Live Hydration Spa has reviewed Item 19 figures for 159 location groups; Miracle-Ear, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching