Franchise opportunities compared
American Poolplayers Association vs Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
American Poolplayers Association
$22,220 – $30,759
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor
$1,828,650 – $3,556,600
2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25Initial franchise fee · Item 5
American Poolplayers Association
$10,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor
$40,000
2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15Royalty · Item 6
American Poolplayers Association
20% of Basic Weekly Fee
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor
4%
2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18Before you compare
- American Poolplayers Association figures come from its 2026 FDD and Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
American Poolplayers Association
Midwest Shooting Center FranchisorAmerican Poolplayers Association
Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor
American Poolplayers Association
Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor
American Poolplayers Association
Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor
American Poolplayers Association
Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor
System scale & health
American Poolplayers Association
Midwest Shooting Center FranchisorAmerican Poolplayers Association
Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor
American Poolplayers Association
Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor
American Poolplayers Association
Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor
American Poolplayers Association
Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor
American Poolplayers Association
Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
American Poolplayers AssociationNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Midwest Shooting Center FranchisorNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
American Poolplayers Association vs Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor: common questions
- Which costs less to open, American Poolplayers Association or Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor?
- American Poolplayers Association: $22,220 – $30,759 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26); Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor: $1,828,650 – $3,556,600 (2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for American Poolplayers Association. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do American Poolplayers Association and Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor royalties compare?
- American Poolplayers Association: 20% of Basic Weekly Fee (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor: 4% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do American Poolplayers Association and Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- American Poolplayers Association makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full American Poolplayers Association report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure





