Franchise opportunities compared

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor vs Sky Zone

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    $1,828,650 – $3,556,600

    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Sky Zone

    $234,600 – $6,400,210

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    $40,000

    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Sky Zone

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    4%

    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Sky Zone

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor figures come from its 2024 FDD and Sky Zone figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Sky Zone discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Sky Zone has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    $1,828,650 – $3,556,600
    Total estimated initial investment — low
    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Sky Zone

    $234,600 – $6,400,210
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    $40,000
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Sky Zone

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    4%
    Minimum monthly royalty rate
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Sky Zone

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    1%
    System Brand Fee contribution — 1%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Sky Zone

    3%
    Advertising fee — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Sky Zone

    245
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Sky Zone

    +48
    Calculated: 197 at end of 2023 → 245 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Sky Zone

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sky Zone

    2009
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sky Zone

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Sky Zone
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned U.S. Model Parks open and operating throughout the 2025 Report…
    18 parks
    other Model Parks met or exceeded average EBITDA percentage count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned U.S. Parks, 16,000–22,500 sq ft size group, reporting year end…
    $3,288,661
    other 16,000–22,500 sq ft maximum Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned U.S. Parks, 22,501–25,000 sq ft size group, reporting year end…
    $2,015,495
    other 22,501–25,000 sq ft average Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor vs Sky Zone: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor or Sky Zone?
    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor: $1,828,650 – $3,556,600 (2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); Sky Zone: $234,600 – $6,400,210 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sky Zone. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor and Sky Zone royalties compare?
    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor: 4% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Sky Zone: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor and Sky Zone disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Sky Zone has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching