Franchise opportunities compared

    Freedom Boat Club vs Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Freedom Boat Club

    $263,500 – $622,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    $1,828,650 – $3,556,600

    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Freedom Boat Club

    Not available

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    $40,000

    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Freedom Boat Club

    6% · percentage of Gross Revenues; subject to Minimum Royalty

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    4%

    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Freedom Boat Club figures come from its 2026 FDD and Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Freedom Boat Club

    $263,500 – $622,500
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    $1,828,650 – $3,556,600
    Total estimated initial investment — low
    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Freedom Boat Club

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    $40,000
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Freedom Boat Club

    6% · percentage of Gross Revenues; subject to Minimum Royalty
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    4%
    Minimum monthly royalty rate
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Freedom Boat Club

    $100
    Sales and Marketing Support Fee — depending on services requested
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    1%
    System Brand Fee contribution — 1%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Freedom Boat Club

    437
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Freedom Boat Club

    +42
    Calculated: 395 at end of 2023 → 437 at end of 2025

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Freedom Boat Club

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Freedom Boat Club

    2011
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Freedom Boat Club

    2011
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Freedom Boat Club

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Freedom Boat Club vs Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Freedom Boat Club or Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor?
    Freedom Boat Club: $263,500 – $622,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor: $1,828,650 – $3,556,600 (2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Freedom Boat Club. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Freedom Boat Club and Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor royalties compare?
    Freedom Boat Club: 6% · percentage of Gross Revenues; subject to Minimum Royalty (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor: 4% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Freedom Boat Club and Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Freedom Boat Club makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching