Franchise opportunities compared

    and mark vs Home Halo

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    and mark

    $189,075 – $234,272

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Home Halo

    $134,550 – $308,150

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    and mark

    $49,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    Home Halo

    $49,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    and mark

    6.5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Home Halo

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • and mark figures come from its 2025 FDD and Home Halo figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Home Halo has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    and mark

    $189,075 – $234,272
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT: $189,075 to $234,272
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Home Halo

    $134,550 – $308,150
    Multiple-territory total initial investment low end: $134,550
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    and mark

    $49,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    Home Halo

    $49,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    and mark

    6.5%
    Royalty rate during first six calendar months
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Home Halo

    5%
    Royalty: greater of 5% of Gross Sales or minimum weekly royalty requirement
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    and mark

    1%
    Brand Fund Contribution current rate — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Home Halo

    2%
    Brand development fund weekly contribution: 2% of weekly Gross Sales — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    and mark

    395
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63

    Home Halo

    6
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    and mark

    +69
    Calculated: 326 at end of 2022 → 395 at end of 2024

    Home Halo

    +5
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    and mark

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Home Halo

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    and mark

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Home Halo

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    and mark

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Home Halo

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    AMand mark

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    HHHome Halo
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Albuquerque New Mexico operational company outlet, equivalent two territories;…
    $2,234,921
    other Albuquerque New Mexico
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Urbandale Iowa company outlet
    23 clients
    other Urbandale Iowa
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Urbandale Iowa operational company outlet, equivalent two territories; mostly V…
    $486,045
    other Urbandale Iowa
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    and mark vs Home Halo: common questions

    Which costs less to open, and mark or Home Halo?
    and mark: $189,075 – $234,272 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26); Home Halo: $134,550 – $308,150 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Home Halo. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do and mark and Home Halo royalties compare?
    and mark: 6.5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21); Home Halo: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, and mark or Home Halo?
    and mark: 395 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63); Home Halo: 6 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do and mark and Home Halo disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    and mark has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Home Halo has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching