Franchise opportunities compared

    and trademark FRENCHIE S ( vs GLO Tanning Franchise LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    $492,126

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    GLO Tanning Franchise LLC

    $759,200 – $3,097,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    GLO Tanning Franchise LLC

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    GLO Tanning Franchise LLC

    6.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • and trademark FRENCHIE S ( figures come from its 2025 FDD and GLO Tanning Franchise LLC figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • GLO Tanning Franchise LLC discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (and trademark FRENCHIE S (: 38, GLO Tanning Franchise LLC: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    $492,126
    Grand Total — two Studios: $492,126 to $547,033
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    GLO Tanning Franchise LLC

    $759,200 – $3,097,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    GLO Tanning Franchise LLC

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    6%
    Royalty Fee: greater of $100/week or 6% of Gross Revenues
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    GLO Tanning Franchise LLC

    6.5%
    Royalty 1 — 6.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    $1,500
    Cooperative Advertising: at least $1,500/month when established
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    GLO Tanning Franchise LLC

    3%
    Marketing and Tech — 3% — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    24
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    GLO Tanning Franchise LLC

    103
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    +1
    Calculated: 23 at end of 2022 → 24 at end of 2024

    GLO Tanning Franchise LLC

    +38
    Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 103 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    GLO Tanning Franchise LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    GLO Tanning Franchise LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    GLO Tanning Franchise LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ATand trademark FRENCHIE S (
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Locations that operated for the entire 2024 calendar year, Quartile 1; Studio 4…
    $708,597
    other Total Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Locations that operated for the entire 2024 calendar year, Quartile 1; Studio 5…
    $700,341
    other Total Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Locations that operated for the entire 2024 calendar year, Quartile 4; Studio 1…
    $397,405
    other Total Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +35 more groups in the full report
    GLO Tanning Franchise LLC
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 65 franchise salons operating at any time in2025; includes opened and closed sa…
    $668,520
    other Quartile3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 19 company/affiliate salons operating entire2025 — quartile4
    $599,282
    other Quartile4
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 19 company/affiliate salons operating entire2025 — quartile1
    2 salons
    other Quartile1 met/exceeded average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    and trademark FRENCHIE S ( vs GLO Tanning Franchise LLC: common questions

    Which costs less to open, and trademark FRENCHIE S ( or GLO Tanning Franchise LLC?
    and trademark FRENCHIE S (: $492,126 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23); GLO Tanning Franchise LLC: $759,200 – $3,097,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for and trademark FRENCHIE S (. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do and trademark FRENCHIE S ( and GLO Tanning Franchise LLC royalties compare?
    and trademark FRENCHIE S (: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); GLO Tanning Franchise LLC: 6.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, and trademark FRENCHIE S ( or GLO Tanning Franchise LLC?
    and trademark FRENCHIE S (: 24 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); GLO Tanning Franchise LLC: 103 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do and trademark FRENCHIE S ( and GLO Tanning Franchise LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    and trademark FRENCHIE S ( has reviewed Item 19 figures for 38 location groups; GLO Tanning Franchise LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching