Franchise opportunities compared

    and trademark FRENCHIE S ( vs Massage Heights Body + Face (

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    $492,126

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Massage Heights Body + Face (

    $472,199 – $662,967

    2024 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Massage Heights Body + Face (

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Massage Heights Body + Face (

    6%

    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • and trademark FRENCHIE S ( figures come from its 2025 FDD and Massage Heights Body + Face ( figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Massage Heights Body + Face ( discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (and trademark FRENCHIE S (: 38, Massage Heights Body + Face (: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    $492,126
    Grand Total — two Studios: $492,126 to $547,033
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Massage Heights Body + Face (

    $472,199 – $662,967
    2024 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Massage Heights Body + Face (

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    6%
    Royalty Fee: greater of $100/week or 6% of Gross Revenues
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Massage Heights Body + Face (

    6%
    Royalty rate
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    $1,500
    Cooperative Advertising: at least $1,500/month when established
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Massage Heights Body + Face (

    3%
    Brand Fund Contribution range — 3%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    24
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Massage Heights Body + Face (

    104
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    +1
    Calculated: 23 at end of 2022 → 24 at end of 2024

    Massage Heights Body + Face (

    −5
    Calculated: 109 at end of 2021 → 104 at end of 2023
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Massage Heights Body + Face (

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Massage Heights Body + Face (

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Massage Heights Body + Face (

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ATand trademark FRENCHIE S (
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Locations that operated for the entire 2024 calendar year, Quartile 1; Studio 4…
    $708,597
    other Total Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Locations that operated for the entire 2024 calendar year, Quartile 1; Studio 5…
    $700,341
    other Total Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Locations that operated for the entire 2024 calendar year, Quartile 4; Studio 1…
    $397,405
    other Total Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +35 more groups in the full report
    Massage Heights Body + Face (
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023
    $1,394,761
    other Gross Revenue
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023
    60 percent
    other Percentage meeting or exceeding average
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023
    1,336 prospects
    other Number of Prospects
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    and trademark FRENCHIE S ( vs Massage Heights Body + Face (: common questions

    Which costs less to open, and trademark FRENCHIE S ( or Massage Heights Body + Face (?
    and trademark FRENCHIE S (: $492,126 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23); Massage Heights Body + Face (: $472,199 – $662,967 (2024 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Massage Heights Body + Face (. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do and trademark FRENCHIE S ( and Massage Heights Body + Face ( royalties compare?
    and trademark FRENCHIE S (: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Massage Heights Body + Face (: 6% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, and trademark FRENCHIE S ( or Massage Heights Body + Face (?
    and trademark FRENCHIE S (: 24 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Massage Heights Body + Face (: 104 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do and trademark FRENCHIE S ( and Massage Heights Body + Face ( disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    and trademark FRENCHIE S ( has reviewed Item 19 figures for 38 location groups; Massage Heights Body + Face ( has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching