Franchise opportunities compared

    and trademark FRENCHIE S ( vs Sun Tan City

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    $492,126

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Sun Tan City

    $1,048,790 – $1,797,750

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Sun Tan City

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Sun Tan City

    8% · New — 8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • and trademark FRENCHIE S ( figures come from its 2025 FDD and Sun Tan City figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (and trademark FRENCHIE S (: 38, Sun Tan City: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    $492,126
    Grand Total — two Studios: $492,126 to $547,033
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Sun Tan City

    $1,048,790 – $1,797,750
    Total single-salon initial investment excluding real estate — lower estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Sun Tan City

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    6%
    Royalty Fee: greater of $100/week or 6% of Gross Revenues
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Sun Tan City

    8% · New — 8%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    $1,500
    Cooperative Advertising: at least $1,500/month when established
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Sun Tan City

    2%
    National marketing fund contribution — current percentage of Gross Revenue — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    24
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Sun Tan City

    252
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    +1
    Calculated: 23 at end of 2022 → 24 at end of 2024

    Sun Tan City

    −1
    Calculated: 253 at end of 2023 → 252 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Sun Tan City

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sun Tan City

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    and trademark FRENCHIE S (

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sun Tan City

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ATand trademark FRENCHIE S (
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Locations that operated for the entire 2024 calendar year, Quartile 1; Studio 4…
    $708,597
    other Total Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Locations that operated for the entire 2024 calendar year, Quartile 1; Studio 5…
    $700,341
    other Total Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Locations that operated for the entire 2024 calendar year, Quartile 4; Studio 1…
    $397,405
    other Total Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +35 more groups in the full report
    Sun Tan City
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 92 full-year company salons
    $360,969
    other 92 full-year company salons
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised full-year salons; narrative154,table heading162
    3,488 sessions
    other Franchised full-year salons; narrative154,table heading162
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    and trademark FRENCHIE S ( vs Sun Tan City: common questions

    Which costs less to open, and trademark FRENCHIE S ( or Sun Tan City?
    and trademark FRENCHIE S (: $492,126 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23); Sun Tan City: $1,048,790 – $1,797,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for and trademark FRENCHIE S (. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do and trademark FRENCHIE S ( and Sun Tan City royalties compare?
    and trademark FRENCHIE S (: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Sun Tan City: 8% · New — 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, and trademark FRENCHIE S ( or Sun Tan City?
    and trademark FRENCHIE S (: 24 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Sun Tan City: 252 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do and trademark FRENCHIE S ( and Sun Tan City disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    and trademark FRENCHIE S ( has reviewed Item 19 figures for 38 location groups; Sun Tan City has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching