Franchise opportunities compared

    and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE ( vs Sugaring LA

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE (

    $269,063 – $790,080

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Sugaring LA

    $313,250 – $431,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE (

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Sugaring LA

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE (

    $6.00

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Sugaring LA

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE ( discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE (: 8, Sugaring LA: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE (

    $269,063 – $790,080
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Sugaring LA

    $313,250 – $431,500
    Single studio — Grand Total
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE (

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Sugaring LA

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE (

    $6.00
    Royalty: 6% of Gross Revenue monthly; after year two, minimum $250 per week
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Sugaring LA

    6%
    Royalty Fee — 6%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE (

    2%
    Marketing fee: 2% of Gross Revenue monthly — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Sugaring LA

    2%
    Marketing Fee — 2% — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE (

    137
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Sugaring LA

    8
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE (

    +16
    Calculated: 121 at end of 2022 → 137 at end of 2024

    Sugaring LA

    +3
    Calculated: 5 at end of 2022 → 8 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE (

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Sugaring LA

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE (

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sugaring LA

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE (

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sugaring LA

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ATand trademark THE LASH LOUNGE (
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 2.1 locations in Q2
    $614,539
    other Table 2.1 Q2 total revenue Average
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 2.1 locations in Q4
    $356,994
    other Table 2.1 Q4 total revenue High
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised salon Q1 average locations that operated for the entire 2024 Me…
    $910,764
    other Table 2.1 Q1 total revenue Average
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Sugaring LA
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Studio #2; one of all 4 measured affiliate studios; no affiliate excl…
    2 rooms
    other Studio #2
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Studio #3; one of all 4 measured affiliate studios; no affiliate excl…
    3 rooms
    other Studio #3
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Studio #4; one of all 4 measured affiliate studios; no affiliate excl…
    3 rooms
    other Studio #4
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE ( vs Sugaring LA: common questions

    Which costs less to open, and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE ( or Sugaring LA?
    and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE (: $269,063 – $790,080 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Sugaring LA: $313,250 – $431,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE (. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE ( and Sugaring LA royalties compare?
    and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE (: $6.00 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Sugaring LA: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE ( or Sugaring LA?
    and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE (: 137 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Sugaring LA: 8 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE ( and Sugaring LA disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE ( has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Sugaring LA has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching