and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE (
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE ( franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
The Lash Lounge franchises operate upscale salons providing semi-permanent and temporary eyelash extension services. The business uses a salon-based operating model under The Lash Lounge name.
Headline figures
and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE ( quick facts
- Is and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE ( a franchise?
- Yes. and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE ( offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 137 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 51).
- How much does it cost to open an and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE ( franchise?
- The and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE ( Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $269,063–$790,080 for total estimated initial investment, single-unit franchise: $269,063–$790,080 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $790,080 for single unit franchise total estimated initial investment — high endpoint stated in quote (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE ( initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $50,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 16). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE ( charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE ( disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE ( FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 50). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE ( locations are there?
- The FDD reports 137 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 51). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE ( a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $269,063 – $790,080 (Total estimated initial investment, single-unit franchise: $269,063–$790,080); $790,080 (Single unit franchise total estimated initial investment — high endpoint stated in quote); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 8 separate groups: revenue for 30 locations; revenue for 30 locations; revenue for 31 locations; revenue for 31 locations; revenue for 31 locations; revenue for 31 locations; revenue for 30 locations; revenue for locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 7 in 2024, to 137 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE ( head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Merle Norman Cosmetics
The Lash Lounge
VIO Med SpaCosts · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2025 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Total estimated initial investment, single-unit franchise: $269,063–$790,080PDF p. 23$269,063 – $790,080
- Single unit franchise total estimated initial investment — high endpoint stated in quotePDF p. 23$790,080
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty: 6% of Gross Revenue monthly; after year two, minimum $250 per weekMain ongoing fee
24 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
8 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
30 locations
Revenue · 30 locations
- Who is counted
- Table 2.1 locations in Q2
- Period
- Measurement Period 2024
- Excluded
- Salons not operating for the entire Measurement Period; across Table 2.1, 9 franchised salons closed during the Measurement Period and 16 opened during it
- Method
- Revenue comparison by quartile; calendar year 2024 Measurement Period
30 locations
Revenue · 30 locations
- Who is counted
- Table 2.1 locations in Q4
- Period
- Measurement Period 2024
- Excluded
- Salons not operating for the entire Measurement Period; across Table 2.1, 9 franchised salons closed during the Measurement Period and 16 opened during it
- Method
- Revenue comparison by quartile; calendar year 2024 Measurement Period
31 locations
Revenue · 31 locations
- Who is counted
- U.S. franchised salon Q1 average locations that operated for the entire 2024 Measurement Period
- Period
- Measurement Period 2024
- Excluded
- Table 2.1 includes only salons operating for the entire Measurement Period; it excludes nine franchised salons that closed and 16 franchised salons that opened during the period.
- Method
- Revenue comparison by quartile; calendar year 2024 Measurement Period
31 locations
Revenue · 31 locations
- Who is counted
- U.S. franchised salon Q1 median locations that operated for the entire 2024 Measurement Period
- Period
- Measurement Period 2024
- Excluded
- Table 2.1 includes only salons operating for the entire Measurement Period; it excludes nine franchised salons that closed and 16 franchised salons that opened during the period.
- Method
- Revenue comparison by quartile; calendar year 2024 Measurement Period
31 locations
Revenue · 31 locations
- Who is counted
- U.S. franchised salon Q1 high locations that operated for the entire 2024 Measurement Period
- Period
- Measurement Period 2024
- Excluded
- Table 2.1 includes only salons operating for the entire Measurement Period; it excludes nine franchised salons that closed and 16 franchised salons that opened during the period.
- Method
- Revenue comparison by quartile; calendar year 2024 Measurement Period
31 locations
Revenue · 31 locations
- Who is counted
- U.S. franchised salon Q1 low locations that operated for the entire 2024 Measurement Period
- Period
- Measurement Period 2024
- Excluded
- Table 2.1 includes only salons operating for the entire Measurement Period; it excludes nine franchised salons that closed and 16 franchised salons that opened during the period.
- Method
- Revenue comparison by quartile; calendar year 2024 Measurement Period
30 locations
Revenue · 30 locations
- Who is counted
- Table 2.1 locations in Q3
- Period
- Measurement Period 2024
- Excluded
- Salons not operating for the entire Measurement Period; across Table 2.1, 9 franchised salons closed during the Measurement Period and 16 opened during it
- Method
- Revenue comparison by quartile; calendar year 2024 Measurement Period
Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised salons that operated at any point during the Measurement Period
Revenue
- Who is counted
- All franchised salons that operated at any point during the Measurement Period
- Period
- Recurring Revenue of Memberships
- Excluded
- None stated for Table 1
- Method
- Revenue by source type generated over calendar year 2024
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of start and end of 2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
Net +16 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($269,063 – $790,080) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 130 to 137 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 16
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 2.1 locations in Q2 · PDF p. 50
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 2.1 locations in Q4 · PDF p. 50
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised salon Q1 average locations that operated for the entire 2024 Me… · PDF p. 50
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised salon Q1 median locations that operated for the entire 2024 Mea… · PDF p. 50
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised salon Q1 high locations that operated for the entire 2024 Measu… · PDF p. 50
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised salon Q1 low locations that operated for the entire 2024 Measur… · PDF p. 50
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 2.1 locations in Q3 · PDF p. 50
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised salons that operated at any point during the Measurement Period · PDF p. 48
- [10]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 51
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | bcc services holding company and subsidiariesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $73,449,084 |
| 2024 | bcc services holding company and subsidiariesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $8,831,904 |
| 2024 | bcc services holding company and subsidiariesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $12,437,862 |
| 2024 | bcc services holding company and subsidiariesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $8,462,697 |
| 2024 | bcc services holding company and subsidiariesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,281,398 |
| 2023 | the lash franchise holdings, llc and subsidiaryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,851,710 |
| 2023 | the lash franchise holdings, llc and subsidiaryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $6,907,143 |
| 2023 | the lash franchise holdings, llc and subsidiaryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $226,521 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 12 · PDF p. 35 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Exclusive territory: No; the franchisee receives a non-exclusive territory and may face competition from franchisees, company-owned outlets, other distribution channels, and controlled brands.
“You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 12 · PDF p. 36 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: During the term, franchisor will not own, operate, or grant another Lash Lounge salon within the Protected Area, subject to Closed Markets exceptions.
“During the franchise term, we will not own or operate, or grant anyone else the right to operate, a Salon under the trademark THE LASH LOUNGE® within the Protected Area. Excepted out from the Protected Area will be venues within the Protected Area that we consider “Closed Markets.””
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 12 · PDF p. 35 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Protected Area: typically a circle around the premises containing up to 40,000 people, with a maximum diameter of six miles (three-mile radius).
“This “Protected Area” will consist of an area, typically a circle, surrounding your premises containing a population of up to 40,000 individuals, and will not exceed a maximum diameter of six miles (or a three-mile radius).”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table 2.1 Q2 total revenue Average — Measurement Period 2024
“Q2 30 $614,539 $609,587 $744,160 $523,847”
Note: On PDF p.50 the extracted Q2–Q4 table splits the group count as “3 0”; the claim text shows “30.” I cannot cite a verbatim context quote that establishes the required sample count without normalizing the page text.
Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table 2.1 Q4 total revenue High — Measurement Period 2024
“Q4 30 $281,139 $314,027 $356,994 $49,915”
Note: On PDF p.50 the extracted Q2–Q4 table splits the group count as “3 0”; the claim text shows “30.” I cannot cite a verbatim context quote that establishes the required sample count without normalizing the page text.
Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table 2.1 Q4 total revenue Low — Measurement Period 2024
“Q4 30 $281,139 $314,027 $356,994 $49,915”
Note: On PDF p.50 the extracted Q2–Q4 table splits the group count as “3 0”; the claim text shows “30.” I cannot cite a verbatim context quote that establishes the required sample count without normalizing the page text.
Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table 2.1 Q2 total revenue Low — Measurement Period 2024
“Q2 30 $614,539 $609,587 $744,160 $523,847”
Note: On PDF p.50 the extracted Q2–Q4 table splits the group count as “3 0”; the claim text shows “30.” I cannot cite a verbatim context quote that establishes the required sample count without normalizing the page text.
Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table 2.1 Q3 total revenue Median — Measurement Period 2024
“Q3 30 $437,316 $431,132 $522,700 $358,213”
Note: On PDF p.50 the extracted Q2–Q4 table splits the group count as “3 0”; the claim text shows “30.” I cannot cite a verbatim context quote that establishes the required sample count without normalizing the page text.
Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table 2.1 Q4 total revenue Average — Measurement Period 2024
“Q4 30 $281,139 $314,027 $356,994 $49,915”
Note: On PDF p.50 the extracted Q2–Q4 table splits the group count as “3 0”; the claim text shows “30.” I cannot cite a verbatim context quote that establishes the required sample count without normalizing the page text.
Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table 2.1 Q2 total revenue Median — Measurement Period 2024
“Q2 30 $614,539 $609,587 $744,160 $523,847”
Note: On PDF p.50 the extracted Q2–Q4 table splits the group count as “3 0”; the claim text shows “30.” I cannot cite a verbatim context quote that establishes the required sample count without normalizing the page text.
Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table 2.1 Q4 total revenue Median — Measurement Period 2024
“Q4 30 $281,139 $314,027 $356,994 $49,915”
Note: On PDF p.50 the extracted Q2–Q4 table splits the group count as “3 0”; the claim text shows “30.” I cannot cite a verbatim context quote that establishes the required sample count without normalizing the page text.
Item 19 · PDF p. 48 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 2024 revenue generated — Recurring Revenue of Memberships
“Recurring Revenue of Memberships $34,563,903”
Note: PDF p.48 verifies the reported revenue-source figure, but Item 19 does not give a whole-location count for all franchised salons operating at any point in 2024. The required sample context cannot be verified.
Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table 2.1 Q3 total revenue Low — Measurement Period 2024
“Q3 30 $437,316 $431,132 $522,700 $358,213”
Note: On PDF p.50 the extracted Q2–Q4 table splits the group count as “3 0”; the claim text shows “30.” I cannot cite a verbatim context quote that establishes the required sample count without normalizing the page text.
Item 19 · PDF p. 48 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 2024 revenue generated — First Time Guests and All Other Services
“First Time Guests and All Other Services $33,100,669”
Note: PDF p.48 verifies the reported revenue-source figure, but Item 19 does not give a whole-location count for all franchised salons operating at any point in 2024. The required sample context cannot be verified.
Item 19 · PDF p. 48 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 2024 revenue generated — Retail Products
“Retail Products $2,265,545”
Note: PDF p.48 verifies the reported revenue-source figure, but Item 19 does not give a whole-location count for all franchised salons operating at any point in 2024. The required sample context cannot be verified.
Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table 2.1 Q3 total revenue High — Measurement Period 2024
“Q3 30 $437,316 $431,132 $522,700 $358,213”
Note: On PDF p.50 the extracted Q2–Q4 table splits the group count as “3 0”; the claim text shows “30.” I cannot cite a verbatim context quote that establishes the required sample count without normalizing the page text.
Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table 2.1 Q2 total revenue High — Measurement Period 2024
“Q2 30 $614,539 $609,587 $744,160 $523,847”
Note: On PDF p.50 the extracted Q2–Q4 table splits the group count as “3 0”; the claim text shows “30.” I cannot cite a verbatim context quote that establishes the required sample count without normalizing the page text.
Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table 2.1 Q3 total revenue Average — Measurement Period 2024
“Q3 30 $437,316 $431,132 $522,700 $358,213”
Note: On PDF p.50 the extracted Q2–Q4 table splits the group count as “3 0”; the claim text shows “30.” I cannot cite a verbatim context quote that establishes the required sample count without normalizing the page text.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE ( with…
Compare and trademark THE LASH LOUNGE ( with…

