Franchise opportunities compared

    Apartment vs Ascend Collection

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Apartment

    $1,427,321

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 46

    Ascend Collection

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Apartment

    Not available

    Ascend Collection

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Apartment

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30

    Ascend Collection

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Ascend Collection has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Apartment

    $1,427,321
    Total Estimated Initial Investment $1,427,321-$64,896,039
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 46

    Ascend Collection

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Apartment

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Ascend Collection

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Apartment

    5%
    Monthly Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30

    Ascend Collection

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Apartment

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Ascend Collection

    10%
    Choice Accelerate international marketing paid/meta advertising commission maximum — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Apartment

    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 99

    Ascend Collection

    184
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Apartment

    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025

    Ascend Collection

    +7
    Calculated: 177 at end of 2023 → 184 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Apartment

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Ascend Collection

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Apartment

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Ascend Collection

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Apartment

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Ascend Collection

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    AApartment

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    ACAscend Collection
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ASCEND hotels in the United States meeting the 12 Month Performance Sample defi…
    45.8 percent
    other Total Choice Proprietary Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ASCEND hotels in the United States meeting the 24 Month Performance Sample defi…
    56 hotels
    other Choice Privileges Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ASCEND hotels in the United States within the 12 Month Performance Sample whose…
    58.2 percent
    other Occupancy Rate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Apartment vs Ascend Collection: common questions

    Which has more locations, Apartment or Ascend Collection?
    Apartment: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 99); Ascend Collection: 184 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Apartment and Ascend Collection disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Apartment makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Ascend Collection has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching