Franchise opportunities compared

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy vs Ascend Collection

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Ascend Collection has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureApartments by Marriott BonvoyACAscend Collection
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $35,522,790 – $117,505,390
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    4%
    Residential Marketing — 4% — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 54
    10%
    Choice Accelerate international marketing paid/meta advertising commission maximum — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    4
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 116
    184
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +7
    Calculated: 177 at end of 2023 → 184 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ASCEND hotels in the United States meeting the 12 Month Performance Sample defi…
    45.8 percent
    other Total Choice Proprietary Contribution · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ASCEND hotels in the United States meeting the 24 Month Performance Sample defi…
    56 hotels
    other Choice Privileges Contribution · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ASCEND hotels in the United States within the 12 Month Performance Sample whose…
    58.2 percent
    other Occupancy Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy vs Ascend Collection: common questions

    Which has more locations, Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy or Ascend Collection?
    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy: 4 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 116); Ascend Collection: 184 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy and Ascend Collection disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Ascend Collection has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures