AC

    Ascend Collection

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Ascend Collection franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Ascend Collection franchises operate upscale hotels, including resort, historic, and boutique properties. Member hotels retain their individual names while using Ascend branding and follow the collection’s operating standards, with upscale dining on-site or nearby.

    Headline figures

    Ascend Collection quick facts

    Is Ascend Collection a franchise?
    Yes. Ascend Collection offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 184 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 88).
    Does Ascend Collection disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Ascend Collection FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 85). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Ascend Collection locations are there?
    The FDD reports 184 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 88). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Ascend Collection a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Item 19 covers 5 separate groups: other measures and revenue for 142 locations; other measures and revenue for 122 locations; other measures for 75 locations; other measures and revenue for 75 locations; other measures for 184 locations. They are not combined.
    2. 2Outlets grew by 2 in 2025, to 184 (ASCEND COLLECTION and ASCEND RESORT COLLECTION systemwide; as of December 31, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    92 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    5 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 142 locations

    Who is counted
    ASCEND hotels in the United States meeting the 12 Month Performance Sample definition
    Period
    Average (aggregate)
    Excluded
    Excludes hotels repositioned from another Choice brand to ASCEND during January 1–December 31, 2025; hotels with incomplete performance numbers for at least 30 days during that period; hotels with an interruption in operations exceeding 30 consecutive days; distribution-agreement properties; and the three remaining Clarion Collection memberships.
    Method
    Aggregate or average as stated in Item 19 table

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 122 locations

    Who is counted
    ASCEND hotels in the United States meeting the 24 Month Performance Sample definition
    Period
    Hotels meeting or exceeding average
    Excluded
    Excludes hotels repositioned from another Choice brand to ASCEND during January 1, 2024–December 31, 2025; hotels with incomplete performance numbers for at least 30 days during that period; hotels with an interruption in operations exceeding 30 consecutive days; distribution-agreement properties; and the three remaining Clarion Collection memberships.
    Method
    Item 19 table statistic

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 75 locations

    Who is counted
    ASCEND hotels in the United States within the 12 Month Performance Sample whose Likelihood to Recommend score was above the brand average
    Period
    Average (aggregate)
    Excluded
    Excludes hotels repositioned from another Choice brand to ASCEND during January 1–December 31, 2025; hotels with incomplete performance numbers for at least 30 days during that period; hotels with an interruption in operations exceeding 30 consecutive days; distribution-agreement properties; and the three remaining Clarion Collection memberships.
    Method
    Aggregate or average as stated in Item 19 table

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 75 locations

    Who is counted
    ASCEND hotels in the 12 Month Performance Sample with Likelihood to Recommend score above the brand average
    Period
    Hotels meeting or exceeding average
    Excluded
    Excludes hotels repositioned from another Choice brand to ASCEND during January 1–December 31, 2025; hotels with incomplete performance numbers for at least 30 days during that period; hotels with an interruption in operations exceeding 30 consecutive days; distribution-agreement properties; and the three remaining Clarion Collection memberships.
    Method
    Item 19 table statistic

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 184 locations

    Who is counted
    Open and operating ASCEND hotels in the United States as of December 31, 2025
    Excluded
    None stated for this overall count.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    ASCEND COLLECTION and ASCEND RESORT COLLECTION systemwide; as of December 31, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88

    Net +7 outlets, 2023–2025

    0177202318220241842025+5+2

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 182 to 184 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ASCEND hotels in the United States meeting the 12 Month Performance Sample defi… · PDF p. 85; PDF p. 84
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ASCEND hotels in the United States meeting the 24 Month Performance Sample defi… · PDF p. 86; PDF p. 85
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ASCEND hotels in the United States within the 12 Month Performance Sample whose… · PDF p. 86
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ASCEND hotels in the 12 Month Performance Sample with Likelihood to Recommend s… · PDF p. 86
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open and operating ASCEND hotels in the United States as of December 31, 2025 · PDF p. 84
    6. [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 88

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025reimbursable expenses from franchised and managed properties$663,336
    2025partnership services and fees$113,789
    2025owned hotels revenue$121,373
    2025other revenue$72,230
    2025owned hotels operating expenses$91,684
    2025retained earnings$2,318,031
    2025total shareholders' equity$181,229
    2025total liabilities and shareholders' equity$2,918,203
    2025net cash provided by operating activities$270,447
    2025net cash used in investing activities-$218,264
    2025net cash used in financing activities-$50,103
    2025net change in cash and cash equivalents$2,080
    2025total operating expenses$1,148,394
    2025operating income$448,399
    2025interest expense$91,148
    2025accounts receivable, net$207,491
    2025income taxes receivable$13,456
    2025notes receivable, current, net$94,686
    2025prepaid expenses and other current assets$45,368
    2025total current assets$405,998
    2025property and equipment, net$649,291
    2025operating lease right-of-use assets$77,670
    2025goodwill$305,758
    2025notes receivable, noncurrent, net$12,490
    2025investments for employee benefit plans$50,227
    2025investments in affiliates$134,975
    2025deferred income taxes$75,371
    2025other assets$123,937
    2025total assets$2,918,203
    2025accounts payable$156,276
    2025accrued expenses and other current liabilities$125,282
    2025deferred revenue, current$100,698
    2025liability for guest loyalty program, current$85,035
    2025total current liabilities$467,291
    2025long-term debt$1,906,122
    2025long-term deferred revenue$130,505
    2025deferred compensation and retirement plan obligations$56,532
    2025operating lease liabilities$107,963
    2025liability for guest loyalty program, noncurrent$39,771
    2025other liabilities$3,487
    2025total liabilities$2,736,974
    2025additional paid-in capital$403,927
    2025treasury stock, at cost-$2,536,373
    2025cash and cash equivalents, end of period$44,997
    2025effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents$2,740
    2025cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period$40,177
    2025franchise and management fees$673,197
    2025income before income taxes$456,891
    2025intangible assets, net$1,082,486
    2025business combination, diligence and transition costs$4,701
    2025revenue for reimbursable costs from franchised and managed properties$616,204
    2025depreciation and amortization$59,715
    2025total revenues$1,596,793
    2025selling, general and administrative expenses$328,958
    2025income tax expense$86,945
    2025net income$369,946
    2025diluted earnings per share$8
    2025cash and cash equivalents$44,997
    2024reimbursable expenses from franchised and managed properties$656,344
    2024franchise and management fees$669,637
    2024partnership services and fees$99,491
    2024owned hotels revenue$113,459
    2024other revenue$64,060
    2024owned hotels operating expenses$83,148
    2024retained earnings$2,001,297
    2024total shareholders' equity-$45,271
    2024total liabilities and shareholders' equity$2,530,527
    2024net cash provided by operating activities$319,403
    2024net cash used in investing activities-$84,571
    2024net cash used in financing activities-$221,710
    2024net change in cash and cash equivalents$13,122
    2024total operating expenses$1,121,066
    2024operating income$463,773
    2024interest expense$87,131
    2024cash and cash equivalents$40,177
    2024accounts receivable, net$176,672
    2024income taxes receivable$5,419
    2024notes receivable, current, net$75,501
    2024prepaid expenses and other current assets$41,317
    2024total current assets$339,086
    2024property and equipment, net$604,345
    2024operating lease right-of-use assets$83,451
    2024goodwill$220,187
    2024intangible assets, net$884,013
    2024notes receivable, noncurrent, net$32,682
    2024investments for employee benefit plans$47,603
    2024investments in affiliates$117,016
    2024deferred income taxes$108,308
    2024other assets$93,836
    2024total assets$2,530,527
    2024accrued expenses and other current liabilities$136,729
    2024deferred revenue, current$102,114
    2024liability for guest loyalty program, current$89,013
    2024total current liabilities$462,721
    2024long-term debt$1,768,526
    2024long-term deferred revenue$132,259
    2024deferred compensation and retirement plan obligations$53,316
    2024operating lease liabilities$113,255
    2024liability for guest loyalty program, noncurrent$40,607
    2024other liabilities$5,114
    2024total liabilities$2,575,798
    2024additional paid-in capital$370,201
    2024treasury stock, at cost-$2,411,527
    2024cash and cash equivalents, end of period$40,177
    2024effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents$301
    2024cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period$26,754
    2024accounts payable$134,865
    2024business combination, diligence and transition costs$17,233
    2024depreciation and amortization$51,953
    2024revenue for reimbursable costs from franchised and managed properties$638,192
    2024total revenues$1,584,839
    2024selling, general and administrative expenses$312,388
    2024income before income taxes$395,645
    2024income tax expense$95,980
    2024net income$299,665
    2024diluted earnings per share$6
    2023franchise and management fees$652,060
    2023partnership services and fees$91,790
    2023owned hotels revenue$97,641
    2023other revenue$55,097
    2023owned hotels operating expenses$71,474
    2023net cash provided by operating activities$296,554
    2023net cash used in investing activities-$265,626
    2023net cash used in financing activities-$45,937
    2023net change in cash and cash equivalents-$15,009
    2023reimbursable expenses from franchised and managed properties$680,410
    2023total operating expenses$1,165,401
    2023operating income$375,028
    2023interest expense$63,780
    2023cash and cash equivalents, end of period$26,754
    2023effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents$197
    2023cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period$41,566
    2023selling, general and administrative expenses$312,701
    2023business combination, diligence and transition costs$55,778
    2023depreciation and amortization$45,038
    2023revenue for reimbursable costs from franchised and managed properties$647,577
    2023total revenues$1,544,165
    2023income before income taxes$336,956
    2023income tax expense$78,449
    2023net income$258,507
    2023diluted earnings per share$5
    —interest incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$6,237
    —interest incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$8,646
    —interest incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$7,764
    —gain from an acquisition of a joint venture-$100,025
    —gain on sale of assets-$713
    —lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$331
    —lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$4,416
    —other gains/losses, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$6,989
    —other gains/losses, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,641
    —other gains/losses, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$10,649
    —equity in net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$14,324
    —equity in net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$12,329
    —equity in net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$2,879
    —total other expenses andMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$8,492
    —total other expenses andMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$68,128
    —total other expenses andMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$38,072

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.