Franchise opportunities compared

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy vs Expedia CruiseShipCenters

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    $35,522,790 – $117,505,390

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Expedia CruiseShipCenters

    $149,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    —

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38

    Expedia CruiseShipCenters

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    Not available

    Expedia CruiseShipCenters

    9%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Expedia CruiseShipCenters has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    $35,522,790 – $117,505,390
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Expedia CruiseShipCenters

    $149,300
    Totalinvestment range low
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38

    Expedia CruiseShipCenters

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Expedia CruiseShipCenters

    9%
    Royalty service monthly supplierpaid grossrevenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    4%
    Residential Marketing — 4% — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 54

    Expedia CruiseShipCenters

    $1,500
    Openingmarketing credit ceiling includedfee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    4
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 116

    Expedia CruiseShipCenters

    93
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Expedia CruiseShipCenters

    −6
    Calculated: 99 at end of 2023 → 93 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Expedia CruiseShipCenters

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Expedia CruiseShipCenters

    1987
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Expedia CruiseShipCenters

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Expedia CruiseShipCenters
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature USA commercialstorefront franchises
    $2,432
    other USA highperformer75th booking value
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature
    $860,400
    other Mature Highest actual netrevenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Firstyear
    $109,300
    other Firstyear Highest actual netrevenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +14 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy vs Expedia CruiseShipCenters: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy or Expedia CruiseShipCenters?
    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy: $35,522,790 – $117,505,390 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Expedia CruiseShipCenters: $149,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Expedia CruiseShipCenters. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy or Expedia CruiseShipCenters?
    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy: 4 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 116); Expedia CruiseShipCenters: 93 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy and Expedia CruiseShipCenters disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Expedia CruiseShipCenters has reviewed Item 19 figures for 17 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching