Franchise opportunities compared
Arthur Murray International vs Athletic Republic
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Arthur Murray International discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Arthur Murray International: 16, Athletic Republic: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Arthur Murray International | Athletic Republic |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $122,500 – $407,625 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $298,900 – $678,500 Total Initial Investment — $298900 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $10 Royalty rate high 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 7% Royalty percent of total monthly Gross Sales less minimum paid 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $10 Digital advertising platform fee high 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $10,000 Membership Advertising allocation 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 240 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 | 41 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +10 Calculated: 230 at end of 2023 → 240 at end of 2025 | +3 Calculated: 38 at end of 2023 → 41 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2006 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile eligible franchised studios, sorted by gross receipts $1,208,678 other Top Quartile Median gross receipts · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile eligible franchised studios, sorted by gross receipts $798,208 other 2nd Quartile Average gross receipts · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile eligible franchised studios, sorted by gross receipts $528,675 other 3rd Quartile Average gross receipts · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +13 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 33 percent other AR Gross Sales above average percent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

