Franchise opportunities compared
Athletic Republic vs Fred Astaire Dance Studios
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Athletic Republic: 1, Fred Astaire Dance Studios: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Athletic Republic | Fred Astaire Dance Studios |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $298,900 – $678,500 Total Initial Investment — $298900 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $298,000 – $665,000 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% Royalty percent of total monthly Gross Sales less minimum paid 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 7% · percent of Gross Revenue for the preceding week Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $10,000 Membership Advertising allocation 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $150/mo Advertising Fees — per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 41 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 | 285 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 86 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +3 Calculated: 38 at end of 2023 → 41 at end of 2025 | +39 Calculated: 246 at end of 2023 → 285 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2006 From a verified franchisor listing | Not expressly stated 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1995 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 33 percent other AR Gross Sales above average percent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $85,567 – $4,117,263 range Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $624,953 median Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "all Mature Studios"; a “Mature Studio” is any Studio in the United States that… $250,000 other For 2025, the Performance Standards are: YEAR OF OPERATION PERFORMANCE STANDARD 2 $250,000 3 $312,476.66 4 $343,724.33 5 $374,971.99 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

